United States of America et al v. KAR Contracting, LLC et al, No. 3:2014cv27451 - Document 56 (S.D.W. Va. 2015)
[…] Defs’ Mem. in support of Mot. for Summ. J. Ex. 21, at 15–16, ECF No. 46. As such, 1 The Miller Act requires any contractor that has a construction contract with the federal government of more than $100,000 to insure that contract with a payment bond. 40 U.S.C. § 3131 (2012). The Act further provides that any subcontractor who has furnished labor or materials under such a contract and has not been paid within ninety days after its work is complete may bring a civil action on the payment bond to recover the amount due. 40 U.S.C. § 3133 (2012). Thus “a plaintiff properly pleads a Miller Act claim where it alleges (1) it has furnished labor or material in carrying out work provided for in a contract for which a payment bond is furnished under section 3131; and (2) it has not been paid in full within 90 days.” Oldcastle APG Northeast, Inc. v. Suffolk Const. Co., No. 1:12cv148, 2012 WL 5868897 (E.D. Va.