United States of America et al v. KAR Contracting, LLC et al, No. 3:2014cv27451 - Document 56 (S.D.W. Va. 2015)
[…] J. Ex. 7, ECF No. 46. KAR made its payment of Asphalt’s “Remaining Contract Amount” by check dated October 31, 2013. Defs’ -5- Mem. in support of Mot. for Summ. J. Ex. 27, ECF No. 46. As such, KAR paid Asphalt the entire amount of $461,873 under the parties’ written contract. A. Statute of Limitations Defendants first argue that Plaintiff’s suit is time-barred under the Miller Act. The Miller Act is a statute that provides a cause of action for a subcontractor who supplies labor and materials for a project but is not timely paid under its contract. See 40 U.S.C. § 3133 (2012). The Miller Act provides: “An action brought under this subsection must be brought no later than one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied by the person bringing the action.” Id. § 3133(b)(4). The statute of limitations begins to run after the last day on which any material or labor was provided for the project, not the last day on which the material or labor in dispute was provided. See GE Supply v. C & G Enters., Inc., 212 F.3d 14, 18 (1st Cir. 2000).