Simms et al v. The United States of America et al, No. 3:2011cv00932 - Document 290 (S.D.W. Va. 2017)
[…] See Mem. Op. & Order, ECF No. 183, at 4 (“Finally, the state Medicaid program has the lien against any award to Plaintiffs here.”). The Court clarifies that Plaintiff classifies as a “recipient” under § 9-5-11, which provides the state Medicaid program a lien over the final judgment award. When a Medicaid recipient recovers damages from a third party through a court judgment, the state Medicaid program holds a priority right to be paid first from the damages awarded under an assignment of rights. See W. Va. Code § 9-5-11(b)(6) (“The department shall have a priority right to be paid first out of any payments made to the recipient for past medical expenses before the recipient can recover any of his or her own costs for medical care.”). As the Medicaid program becomes legally subrogated to the rights of the recipient, Plaintiff must classify as a recipient for the assignment to apply.2 See W. Va. Code § 9-5-11(b)(5) (“The department shall be legally subrogated to the rights of the recipient against the third party.”).