Simms et al v. The United States of America et al, No. 3:2011cv00932 - Document 290 (S.D.W. Va. 2017)
[…] W. Va. Code § 55-7B-9a(d). From this information, the court calculates the final damage award to be issued in a judgment order. 4 The final section of the MPLA contains a list of exceptions that prevent a court from issuing an offset award for collateral source payments. W. Va. Code § 55-7B-9a(g). A court cannot reduce the amount awarded in a verdict to reflect: (1) “[a]mounts paid to or on behalf of the plaintiff which the collateral source has a right to recover from the plaintiff through subrogation, lien or reimbursement”; (2) “[a]mounts in excess of benefits actually paid or to be paid” to the plaintiff by the collateral source; (3) proceeds from individual disability payments or income replacement insurance when paid entirely by the plaintiff; (4) a plaintiff’s assets; or (5) settlement awards from other