Simms et al v. The United States of America et al, No. 3:2011cv00932 - Document 290 (S.D.W. Va. 2017)
[…] This case is like the latter scenario in which Plaintiff is the injured party’s parent acting as Caelan’s personal and legal representative. The statutory language in § 9-511(b) 3 explains that an assignment of rights applies to the applicant or his or her legal representative. The Court finds that this language provides context for the Court to read Plaintiff as a recipient in this case. A parent sufficiently stands in place of the child as the legal responsible Section 9-5-11(b)(1) states that the “Submission of an application to the department for medical assistance is, as a matter of law, an assignment of the right of the applicant or his or her legal representative to recover from third parties past medical expenses paid for by the Medicaid program.” W. Va. Code § 9-5-11(b)(1) (emphasis added). 3 7 party if the child is not of age, making the parent a recipient under the definition section of the statute.