Simms et al v. The United States of America et al, No. 3:2011cv00932 - Document 290 (S.D.W. Va. 2017)
[…] Plaintiff further acknowledged this right to recovery at the collateral source hearing and agreed to pay Medicaid from the damages award when requested. Moreover, even if Medicaid did not have subrogation lien over Plaintiff as a recipient, the Court finds that the state Medicaid program would still have the right to recover past expenses, preventing the court from issuing an offset. Under § 55-7B-9a, the legislature has directed that a court cannot reduce a verdict when “the collateral source has a right to recover from the plaintiff through subrogation, lien or reimbursement.” W. Va. Code § 55-7B-9a(g)(1) (emphasis added). Even if the state Medicaid program does not have a subrogation lien over Plaintiff through the Court’s characterization of Plaintiff as a “recipient”, the program has a right to reimbursement by other means.