Watts et al v. St. Mary's Medical Center, Inc. et al, No. 3:2011cv00586 - Document 121 (S.D.W. Va. 2012)
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-23 (1986). The nonmoving party must satisfy this burden of proof by offering more than a mere scintilla of evidence in support of his or her position. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252. In their motion, Plaintiffs seek a ruling by the Court that the $500,000 damage cap under West Virginia Code § 55-7B-9c, for injuries resulting from emergency medical care, does not apply to their case. In the alternative, if it does apply, Plaintiffs move the Court to find the provision unconstitutional. West Virginia Code § 55-7B-9c provides, in part: (a) In any action brought under this article for injury . . . of a patient as a result of health care services or assistance rendered in good faith and necessitated by an emergency condition for which the patient enters a health care facility designated by the office of emergency medical services as a trauma center, . . ., the total amount of civil damages recoverable shall not exceed five hundred thousand dollars, exclusive of interest computed from the date of judgment. W. Va. Code § 55-7B-9c, in part. The parties do not dispute that Defendant St. Mary s Medical Center (hereinafter St. Mary s) is a designated trauma center for purposes of the statute. However, the parties sharply disagree as to whether Mr.