McCoy vs. Cantebury, No. 3:2010cv00368 - Document 39 (S.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] As a result, the Court does not consider these allegations in determining whether Plaintiff has standing to proceed. -4- Defendant argues that, even if Plaintiff is correct in her assertion that the magistrate court failed to properly consider her application because of a nepotistic hiring policy, she has still not shown a “causal connection” between the alleged injury and Defendant’s challenged conduct. For these reasons, he contends that a favorable decision from this Court will not afford Plaintiff any real relief. The Court agrees. West Virginia Code § 50-1-9(a) states in pertinent part that “magistrate assistant[s] shall be appointed by the magistrate under whose authority and supervision . . . he or she shall serve.” W. Va. Code § 50-1-9(a) (emphasis added).