Bailey v. Chase Bank USA, N.A. et al, No. 3:2010cv00176 - Document 43 (S.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] These statutes establish crimes relating to, inter alia, harassing and repeated telephone calls. W. Va. Code § 61-816. Plaintiff is seeking damages under West Virginia Code § 55-7-9, which states “[a]ny person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender . . . .” Whether a plaintiff can seek damages under § 55-7-9 is related to whether there is a private civil cause of action under a statute.