Fetty v. Wilmington Finance, Inc. et al, No. 3:2010cv00154 - Document 35 (S.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-23 (1986). The nonmoving party must satisfy this burden of proof by offering more than a mere “scintilla of evidence” in support of his or her position. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252. III. DISCUSSION Wilmington moves for summary judgment on Count I on the grounds that the facts of this case do not support his claim. In Count I, Plaintiff asserts that the loan is unenforceable under West Virginia Code § 46A-2-121 because it was made and/or induced by unconscionable conduct.1 Under West Virginia law, “inequity of bargaining power alone does not indicate an 1 West Virginia Code § 46A-2-121 provides: (1) With respect to a transaction which is or gives rise to a consumer credit sale, consumer lease or consumer loan, if the court as a matter of law finds: (a) The agreement or transaction to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, or to have been induced by unconscionable conduct, the court may refuse to enforce the agreement, or (b) Any term or part of the agreement or transaction to have been (continued...) -4- unconscionable contract.” Adkins v. Labor Ready, Inc., 185 F. Supp.2d 628, 636 (S.D. W. Va. 2001) (footnote omitted).