Morgan v. Sebelius, No. 3:2009cv01059 - Document 33 (S.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] Both parties have briefed the relevant issues, and the matter is ripe for resolution on the pleadings. For the following reasons, the Court DISMISSES Plaintiff’s action. BACKGROUND Appellant Breton Lee Morgan (“Plaintiff”) is a physician licensed to practice medicine in the State of West Virginia. On August 30, 2006, a Federal Grand Jury issued a twenty-nine -1- Dockets.Justia.com count indictment charging him with offenses relating to fraudulent actions he conducted within the scope of his medical practice. He subsequently entered a plea of guilty to one count of violating 21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(3). That provision provides in pertinent part that it is “unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally . . . to acquire or obtain possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge.” 21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(3) (2010). The underlying facts that led to Plaintiff’s guilty plea are not in dispute.