Morgan v. Sebelius, No. 3:2009cv01059 - Document 33 (S.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] R. at 96-97 (Pet’r’s Br. in Supp. of Appeal). As a consequence of the plea, on March 12, 2007, Plaintiff was sentenced to 30 days imprisonment and three months of supervised release. In addition to federal criminal penalties, the Inspector General (I.G.) of the Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) wrote a letter to Plaintiff on May 30, 2008 notifying him that he would be excluded from participating in Medicare, Medicaid and all other federal health care programs for a period of five years pursuant to the applicable terms of section 1128(a)(3) of the Social Security Act (“Act”), 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(3) (2010).1 This statute requires the Secretary of HHS to make that determination with respect to “[a]ny individual or entity that has been convicted for an offense which occurred after . . . [August 21, 1996], under Federal or State law, in connection with the delivery of a [federally-sponsored] health care item or service” if that 1 Section 1128(a)(3) of the Act is hereafter used interchangeably with 42 U.S.C. § 1320a- 7(a)(3). -2- offense consists of a “felony relating to fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial