Morgan v. Sebelius, No. 3:2009cv01059 - Document 33 (S.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] R. at 11-12. Most notably, Plaintiff argued that § 1320a-7(a)(3) contains a requirement that an element of financial misconduct accompany each alternative offense specified in the provision. Plaintiff reasoned that, although he was charged with fraud under 21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(3), “his conviction was not related to ‘financial misconduct’ because he did not have any corrupt motive or receive any substantial pecuniary benefit” in committing the crime for which he pled guilty. R. at 2. The Board rejected Plaintiff’s argument, finding that the I.G. had properly excluded him under § 1320a-7(a)(3) because his felony conviction consisted of “fraud” within the plain -3- meaning of section 1128(a)(3) of the Act. R. at 13 (discussing 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(3) (“. . . felony relating to fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial misconduct.”)). Moreover, it found that the phrase “other financial misconduct” does not limit the meaning of “fraud” under that section, but rather serves as a general catchall phrase that does not necessarily modify any of the listed offenses.