Morgan v. Sebelius, No. 3:2009cv01059 - Document 33 (S.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] him that he would be excluded from participating in Medicare, Medicaid and all other federal health care programs for a period of five years pursuant to the applicable terms of section 1128(a)(3) of the Social Security Act (“Act”), 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(3) (2010).1 This statute requires the Secretary of HHS to make that determination with respect to “[a]ny individual or entity that has been convicted for an offense which occurred after . . . [August 21, 1996], under Federal or State law, in connection with the delivery of a [federally-sponsored] health care item or service” if that 1 Section 1128(a)(3) of the Act is hereafter used interchangeably with 42 U.S.C. § 1320a- 7(a)(3). -2- offense consists of a “felony relating to fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial misconduct.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(3) (specifying the requirements for “[m]andatory exclusion”).