Felman Production, Inc. v. Industrial Risk Insurers et al, No. 3:2009cv00481 - Document 404 (S.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] Op. & Order (Doc. #122), at 3. Nowhere in its argument, or in the Court’s decision, did Mt. Hawley or the Court argue or find that the Mt. Hawley Policy had actually been triggered. To the contrary, the Court acknowledged in its December 16, 2009 Memorandum Opinion and Order, as it does here, that the Mt. Hawley Policy has not yet been triggered. Accordingly, judicial estoppel is not appropriate here. 3 West Virginia Code § 33-11-4(9)(d) provides that no person shall “refus[e] to pay claims without a reasonable investigation based upon all available information.” 4 West Virginia Code § 33-11-4(9)(e) provides that no person shall “fail[] to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof of loss statements have been completed.” Here, Felman has submitted a proof of loss claiming damages in excess of $39,000,000. However, it is the exhaustion of the liability limits of Felman’s IRI Policy, not the submission of Felman’s proof of loss, that triggers liability under the Mt. Hawley Policy.