Star Iron Works, Inc. v. J & L Equipment Company, Inc., et al, No. 3:2008cv01040 - Document 43 (S.D.W. Va. 2011)
[…] In fact, at the time the summary judgment motions were filed, there apparently was no valuation of J & L Equipment since it ceased doing business. In their Memorandum and at the pretrial conference held on August 31, 2009, Defendants claim that J & L Equipment has substantial assets consisting of replacement parts for drills used by the mining industry and those assets exceed the amount owed to Plaintiff. Thus, Defendants assert that J & L Equipment is not insolvent as defined by West Virginia Code § 40-1A-2(a). This section provides “[a] debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation.” In response to this assertion, Plaintiff filed a “Motion to Name Receiver and to Place Assets of Defendant J & L Equipment Company, Inc. Under Control of Receiver to Satisfy Debt of Defendant J & L Equipment Company to Plaintiff.”