Harper et al v. Jackson Hewitt, Inc., No. 3:2006cv00919 - Document 236 (S.D.W. Va. 2009)
[…] Amended Complaint, at ¶ 48(b). 2 The Court understands Defendant disputes that it ever received any money directly from Plaintiffs for arranging the RALs, but Plaintiffs allegation is that Defendant received secret kickbacks from SBB&T for arranging loans to Plaintiffs in which SBB&T received excessive interest with relatively low risk. In other words, it can be considered an allegation of a backdoor payment by Plaintiffs. 3 West Virginia Code § 46A-6C-2 provides, in part: (a) A credit services organization is a person who, with respect to the extension of credit by others and in return for the payment of money or other (continued...) -7- Harper was a buyer, as that term is defined in § 46A-6C-1.4 If the West Virginia Supreme Court determines that either Defendant does not qualify as a CSO or Mr. Harper is not a buyer, then Plaintiffs may not collect damages under West Virginia Code § 46A-6C-9.5 If, on the other hand, 3 (...continued) valuable consideration, provides, or represents that the person can or will provide, any of the following services: (1) Improving a buyer's credit record, history or rating; (2) Obtaining an extension of credit for a buyer; or (3) Providing advice or assistance to a buyer with regard to subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection. W. Va. Code § 46A-6C-2(a). Subsection (b) lists those that are exempt from this article. 4 West Virginia Code § 46A-6C-1 defines a buyer as an individual who is solicited to purchase or who purchases the services of a credit services organization as defined in section two of this article. W. Va.