Harper et al v. Jackson Hewitt, Inc., No. 3:2006cv00919 - Document 236 (S.D.W. Va. 2009)
[…] W. Va. Code § 46A-6C-2(a). Subsection (b) lists those that are exempt from this article. 4 West Virginia Code § 46A-6C-1 defines a buyer as an individual who is solicited to purchase or who purchases the services of a credit services organization as defined in section two of this article. W. Va. Code § 46A-6C-1(1). 5 West Virginia Code § 46A-6C-9 provides: (a) A buyer injured by a violation of this article may bring any action for recovery of damages. The damages awarded may not be less than the amount paid by the buyer to the credit services organization, plus reasonable attorney's fees and court costs. (b) The buyer may also be awarded punitive damages. W. Va.