Harper et al v. Jackson Hewitt, Inc., No. 3:2006cv00919 - Document 236 (S.D.W. Va. 2009)
[…] Deposition of Christian Harper, at 196-97 (Jan. 20, 2009). Mr. Harper further testified that he was in a financial bind at the time and needed to get his refund as fast as possible. Id. at 197. However, the fact that Mr. Harper would do the same thing over again if he was in the same desperate financial situation does not necessarily mean that he was not injured by statutory violations. For instance, one of the allegations in Plaintiffs Amended Complaint is a violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-6C-3(2), which provides: A credit services organization, a salesperson, agency or representative of a credit services organization or an independent contractor who sells or attempts to sell the services of a credit services organization may not: * * * (2) Charge a buyer or receive from a buyer money or other valuable consideration solely for referral of the buyer to a retail seller who will or may extend credit to the buyer if the credit that is or will -6- be extended to the buyer is substantially the same as that available to the general public from other sources[.] W. Va. Code § 46A-6C-3(2).1 If Plaintiffs can prove a violation of this provision, the injury arises from the charge made or money or other valuable consideration received by the CSO from the buyer.2 A CSO cannot be relieved of its responsibility under this provision and for violating this provision merely because a consumer may be willing to take the same course of action if he could go back in time. The injury exists if the provision is violated regardless of the consumer s hindsight decision-making. Therefore, the Court DENIES Defendant s Motion for Summary Judgment on this ground. Moreover, the Court finds the issue of injury may be entirely moot upon the West Virginia Supreme Court s decision on the first proposed certified question as to whether or not Defendant qualifies as a CSO, as that term is defined in West Virginia Code § 46A-6C-2,3 or Mr. 1 In paragraph 48(b) of the Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs allege that Jackson Hewitt engaged in conduct prohibited by W. Va. Code § 46A-6C-1 et seq. by, inter alia: . . . [c]harging Plaintiffs and receiving money from them solely for the referral to a retail seller of loans, when such credit was substantially the same as that available to the general public from other sources.