Sanger v. Dodrill et al, No. 2:2023cv00069 - Document 33 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] Sanger from the ditch where he crashed to a location closer to the edge of the roadway. Mr. Sanger alleges that his injuries were exacerbated by being moved without being properly immobilized. Dockets.Justia.com Case 2:23-cv-00069 Document 33 Filed 08/17/23 Page 2 of 5 PageID #: 253 The Court entered a Memorandum Opinion and Order (Document 27) and Judgment Order (Document 28) on June 5, 2023, granting a motion to dismiss. The Court found that the Plaintiff’s state law claims were barred by W. Va. Code § 55-7-13d(c), which bars recovery for damages that “arise out of a person’s commission, attempted commission, or immediate flight from the commission of a felony; and that the person’s damages were suffered as a proximate result of the commission…of a felony.” The Court concluded that the facts alleged in the complaint established that the Plaintiff’s accident and injuries resulted from his commission of felony fleeing.