Vance et al v. Mingo Logan Coal LLC et al, No. 2:2022cv00593 - Document 31 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] In concluding that Plaintiffs’ allegations move beyond “the realm of mere possibility” to state a plausible claim for relief, the court finds it significant that Arch’s alleged conduct may involve “the specific aspect of safety that led to [Mr. Vance]’s injury.” [ECF No. 29, at 5]. Arch is allegedly responsible for the mine’s compliance with state and federal laws that address, inter alia, the maintenance and operation of continuous miner machines and shuttle cars, and other aspects of mine safety related to the incident at the center of this case. See, e.g., W. Va. Code § 22A-2-49 (mandating particular safeguards for operating “a continuous miner or loading machine”); id. § 22A-2-37(o) (“[S]huttle cars, and all other haulage equipment shall be maintained in a safe operating condition.”); 30 C.F.R. § 75.1403 (mandating the provision of “safeguards adequate . . . to minimize hazards with respect to transportation of men and materials”); id. § 75.1725(a) (“Mobile and stationary machinery and equipment shall be maintained in safe operating condition.”).