Dingess et al v. The Sygma Network, Inc., No. 2:2022cv00275 - Document 118 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] Perdue Foods LLC v. BRF S.A., 814 F.3d 185, 188 (4th Cir. 2016) (citation omitted). Therefore, the Court must “first consider whether [West Virginia’s] long-arm statute authorizes the exercise of jurisdiction over the defendant.” Stover v. O’Connell Assocs., Inc., 84 F.3d 132, 134 (4th Cir. 1996). If so, the Court will then determine if the long-arm statute comports with due process. See Perdue Foods LLC, 814 F.3d at 188. Because RSS is a for-profit corporation incorporated under the law of a state other than West Virginia, West Virginia Code § 31D–15–1501(d) applies. As relevant here, that section provides jurisdiction over any such out-of-state corporation if the “corporation makes a contract to be performed, in whole or in part, by any party thereto in [West Virginia].” § 31D–15– 1501(d). Here, RSS is alleged to have been doing business in West Virginia pursuant to a contract in which drivers were provided to Sygma to travel along a route which included business in West Virginia.