Doe v. City of Gauley Bridge et al, No. 2:2021cv00491 - Document 69 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] Nov. 17, 2017).16 Accordingly, Counts III, IV, and VIII are DISMISSED as to the City.17 E. 18 U.S.C. § 2255 Plaintiff also brings a civil action against Defendant Clay under 18 U.S.C. § 2255 for his alleged violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(1) and seeks to hold the City vicariously liable. (ECF No. 31 at 23-24, ¶¶ 171-74.) In the pending motion to dismiss, the City argues that vicarious liability claims are not recognized under § 2255. (ECF No. 38 at 24.) In response, Plaintiff argues that other courts18 have found in favor of plaintiffs asserting claims for vicarious liability under § 2255. (ECF No. 41 at 17.) 18 U.S.C. § 2255 provides the following: “Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section 2241(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422 or 2423 of this title[, sections which prohibit, inter alia, child molestation, exploitation and pornography,] and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such a person was a minor, may 16 Plaintiff argues that the Northern District of West Virginia has held that the Tort Claims Act does offer immunity from an intentional infliction of emotional distress claim because the tort can be predicated on either intentional or reckless conduct.