Hensley v. CitiFinancial Credit Company et al, No. 2:2021cv00394 - Document 21 (S.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] Id. at 809-810 (internal quotations and citations omitted). Here, as in Hoke, the applicable statute of limitations does not reference the discovery rule. See W. Va. Code § 46A-5-101(1). Rather, similar to the statute of limitations in Hoke, Section 101(1) states that “no action pursuant to this subsection may be brought more than four years after the violations occurred.” Id. CitiFinancial’s motion fails to cite Hoke, let alone distinguish it from the present case.