Air Evac EMS, Inc. v. Dodrill, No. 2:2021cv00310 - Document 91 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] Dodrill, No. 2:21-cv-00310, 2021 WL 2877603, at *3–5 (S.D. W. Va. July 8, 2021) (hereinafter referred to as “Dodrill II”). 2 The ADA’s preemption clause provides, in pertinent part, that states “may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier.” 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1). An “air carrier” is defined by the ADA as “a citizen of the United States undertaking by any means, directly or indirectly, to provide air transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(2). “‘[A]ir transportation’ means . . . interstate air transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(5). The ADA defines “interstate air transportation” as “the transportation of passengers or property by aircraft as a common carrier for compensation. . . .” 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(25). Finally, the Fourth Circuit has previously held that air ambulance companies—such as Air Evac—are “common carriers” as defined in the ADA. See Air Evac EMS, Inc. v. Cheatham, 910 F.3d 751, 763–64 (4th Cir. 2018). 2 Virginia.