County Commission of Fayette County, West Virginia et al v. National Grid NE Holdings 2 LLC et al, No. 2:2021cv00307 - Document 575 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 9606; 40 C.F.R. § 300.430 (2019). Similarly, the RCRA authorizes the EPA to issue an order requiring a private party to conduct monitoring, testing, analysis, and reporting to determine the nature and extent of hazardous waste at a facility or site. See 42 U.S.C. § 6934. However, the County does not have such a statutory power under W. Va. Code § 7-1-3kk or 7-1-3ff, as discussed below. 24 29 grant of authority—the power “to provide for the elimination of hazards to public health and safety and to abate or cause to be abated anything which in the opinion of a majority of the governing body is a public nuisance,” did not “give the municipality the authority to abate the nuisance without first prosecuting the matter in a court.” 334 S.E.2d at 625. Second, the County does not have such authority under § 7-1-3ff.