County Commission of Fayette County, West Virginia et al v. National Grid NE Holdings 2 LLC et al, No. 2:2021cv00307 - Document 575 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] (See ECF No. 77-1 at 9–10 (stating that, in enacting the WVSWMA, the Legislature created a “comprehensive set of regulatory and permitting requirements, specifically including . . . W. Va. Code § 22-15-10 . . . all of which are . . . prospective only in effect, having legal consequences only with respect to acts, events or conditions occurring on or after the effective date” of the WVSWMA).) However, the County makes it clear that it is not asserting a violation of the WVSWMA’s prohibition of open dumps under § 22-15-10(a) of the WVSWMA. (Id. at 17.) Instead, the County insists it is asserting a violation of § 22-15-1(c), in which the Legislature found that “[u]ncontrolled, inadequately controlled and improper collection, transportation, processing and disposal of solid waste is a public nuisance.” (Id.) 9 8 Mgmt. Corp., 888 F.2d 1036, 1042 (4th Cir. 1989) (explaining that “[i]t is hornbook law . . . that recitals or preambles in statutes, ordinances, or corporate resolutions are to be looked at . . . only when the language of the enacting language is unclear or ambiguous”).