County Commission of Fayette County, West Virginia et al v. National Grid NE Holdings 2 LLC et al, No. 2:2021cv00307 - Document 575 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] During the 1994 legislative session, the Legislature enacted Chapter 22 in the West Virginia Code, which consolidated, revoked, and renumbered most environmental articles including the WVSWMA. Wetzel Cnty. Solid Waste Auth. v. W. Virginia Div. of Nat. Res., 62 S.E.2d 349, 351 n.1 (W. Va. 1995). 5 the WVSWMA, the West Virginia Legislature found that “[u]ncontrolled, inadequately controlled and improper collection, transportation, processing and disposal of solid waste is a public nuisance and a clear and present danger to people,” W. Va. Code § 22-15-1(c), and thus established the WVSWMA for the purpose of “establish[ing] a comprehensive program of controlling all phases of solid waste management,” id. § 22-15-1(a). To further that purpose, the WVSWMA generally prohibits the establishment and operation of “open dumps.” See id. § 22-15-10(a).