County Commission of Fayette County, West Virginia et al v. National Grid NE Holdings 2 LLC et al, No. 2:2021cv00307 - Document 575 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] Both parties seem to agree that the County has the authority to enact an ordinance declaring certain conditions nuisances. (See ECF Nos. 44 at 16–17 (recognizing that “a municipality has the power to enact an ordinance declaring some activity or thing to be a nuisance”); 77-1 at 20.) However, the County insists that § 7-1-3kk permits it to “determine[] [what conditions it deems] to be a public nuisance”—i.e., declare anything a nuisance regardless of whether such a condition would 16 National Grid also asserts that West Virginia Code § 7-1-3ff has no applicability to National Grid because it grants the County the authority to order the removal and cleanup of “refuse . . . or toxic spillage or seepage” only to “the owner or owners thereof,” and “upon the failure of the owner or owners of the private land to perform the ordered duties” to hire a contractor to conduct the work, and National Grid does not own the property at issue. (ECF No. 44 at 16 n. 12 (citing W. Va. Code § 7-1-3ff(f)(7), (g)) (emphasis in original).) 17 be a nuisance under any other law. (See ECF No. 77-1 at 20 (citing W. Va.