County Commission of Fayette County, West Virginia et al v. National Grid NE Holdings 2 LLC et al, No. 2:2021cv00307 - Document 575 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] John A. Sheppard Mem’l Ecological Rsrv., Inc. v. Fanning, 836 S.E.2d 426, 429 (W. Va. 2019) (internal citation omitted). 15 15 from those expressly given. Tucker, 416 S.E.2 at 262. Thus, it is clear that “county commissions ‘can only do such things as are authorized by law,’ and then only ‘in the mode prescribed.’” EQT Prod. Co. v. Wender, 191 F. Supp. 3d 583, 595 (S.D. W. Va. 2016), aff’d, 870 F.3d 322 (4th Cir. 2017) (quoting T. Weston, Inc. v. Mineral Cty., 638 S.E.2d 167, 172 (W. Va. 2006)). Article IX, section 11, of the West Virginia constitution provides, in relevant part, as follows: The county commissions . . . shall also, under such regulations as may be prescribed by law, have the superintendence and administration of the internal police and fiscal affairs of their counties . . . . Such commissions may exercise such other powers, and perform such other duties, not of a judicial nature, as may be prescribed by law. ... W. Va. Const., Art. IX, § 11. The final sentence of section 11 has long been held to vest in the state legislature alone the authority to expand the powers of county commissions beyond those laid out in the constitution. See, e.g., State ex rel. Cty. Ct. of Cabell Cty. v.