County Commission of Fayette County, West Virginia et al v. National Grid NE Holdings 2 LLC et al, No. 2:2021cv00307 - Document 575 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] W. Va. Code § 22-15-2; see also W. Va. Code R. 33-1-2.84 (“‘Open Dump’ means any solid waste disposal that does not have a permit under W. Va. Code § 22-15-1 et seq., and is not otherwise authorized by an order of the Secretary; or is in violation of state law; or where solid waste is disposed in a manner that does not protect the environment.”). “Solid waste disposal” is defined as “the practice of disposing of solid waste including placing, depositing, dumping, throwing, or causing any solid waste to be placed, deposited, dumped, or thrown.” W. Va. Code § 22-15-2. In turn, the definition of “solid waste” includes “other discarded materials, including offensive or unsightly matter, solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained liquid or gaseous material resulting from industrial, commercial, mining, or community activities.” Id. Here, the County alleges that the five piles of CMW constitute “open dumps.” (ECF No. 499 at 149.) The County appears to claim that the contents of the five piles of CMW constitute “solid waste” because they are “discarded materials resulting from mining operations.”