County Commission of Fayette County, West Virginia et al v. National Grid NE Holdings 2 LLC et al, No. 2:2021cv00307 - Document 575 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] After all, the WVSCA held that the power “to abate and cause to be abated” permits a municipality “to abate what the law holds to be a nuisance, not to enact that any particular thing is a nuisance.” Id. at 661– 62 (emphasis added). This was made even clearer in Sharon Steel. In Sharon Steel, the City of Fairmont enacted an ordinance pursuant to West Virginia Code 20 § 8-12-5(23), which granted municipalities the power “[t]o provide for the elimination of hazards to public health and safety and to abate or cause to be abated anything which in the opinion of a majority of the governing body is a public nuisance.” 334 S.E.2d at 625; W. Va. Code § 8-125(23). The city’s ordinance prohibited the permanent disposal of hazardous wastes in the city “as a public nuisance.”