County Commission of Fayette County, West Virginia et al v. National Grid NE Holdings 2 LLC et al, No. 2:2021cv00307 - Document 575 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 6934. However, the County does not have such a statutory power under W. Va. Code § 7-1-3kk or 7-1-3ff, as discussed below. 24 29 grant of authority—the power “to provide for the elimination of hazards to public health and safety and to abate or cause to be abated anything which in the opinion of a majority of the governing body is a public nuisance,” did not “give the municipality the authority to abate the nuisance without first prosecuting the matter in a court.” 334 S.E.2d at 625. Second, the County does not have such authority under § 7-1-3ff. To start, section 7-13ff provides, in pertinent part, that county commissions have the plenary power “to adopt ordinances regulating the removal and clean up of any accumulation of . . . toxic spillage or toxic seepage located on private lands which is determined to be unsafe, unsanitary, dangerous, or detrimental to the public safety or welfare, whether the result of natural or manmade force or effect.” W. Va. Code § 7-1-3ff(b). In adopting such ordinances, the county commissions must “designate an enforcement agency . . . charged with enforcing the orders of the county commission under this section.” Id. § 7-1-3ff(c). Section 7-1-3ff also states that “[a]ny ordinance adopted pursuant to the provisions of this section shall provide fair and equitable rules of procedure” (1) “to guide the enforcement agency, or its agents,” in such investigations, and (2) “for instituting and conducting hearings in the matters before the county commission.” Id. § 7-1-3ff(e). The enforcement agency can issue citations after it has “investigated and determined that any . . . toxic spillage or toxic seepage is unsafe, unsanitary, dangerous, or detrimental to the public safety or welfare and should be repaired, altered, improved, vacated, removed, closed, cleaned, or demolished,” which initiates the complaint process. See id. § 7-1-3ff(f)(1). Once a citation is issued, the county commission must serve “the owner or owners of the private land in question” with a copy of the complaint. Id. § 7-1-3ff(f)(2). The complaint must include “the findings and recommendations of the enforcement agency,” and, if “the owner or owners of the property” do 30 not file “a written request for a hearing within 10 days . . . an order will be issued by the county commission implementing the recommendations of the enforcement agency.” Id. § 7-1-3ff(f)(3). However, “[i]f the owner or owners of the property” do request a hearing, the county commission must “issue an order” scheduling a hearing within 20 days, whereby “each party has the right to present evidence and examine and cross-examine all witnesses.” Id. § 7-1-3ff(f)(4). At this hearing, “[t]he enforcement agency has the burden of proving its allegation by a preponderance of the evidence . . . .” Id. § 7-1-3ff(f)(5). At the conclusion of the hearing, the county commission must “make findings of fact, determinations, and conclusions of law as to . . . whether there is an accumulation of . . . toxic spillage or toxic seepage on private lands which is determined to be unsafe, unsanitary, dangerous, or detrimental to the public safety or welfare . . . .” Id. §7-1-3ff(f)(6). Then, “[t]he county commission has authority to order the owner or owners thereof . . . to remove or clean up any accumulation of . . . toxic spillage or toxic seepage within a reasonable time and to impose daily civil monetary penalties on the owner or owners who fail to obey an order.” Id. § 7-1-3ff(f)(7). A party found liable can file an appeal in the circuit court,” which must be reviewed “in accordance with the provisions of [West Virginia Code] § 58-3-1 et seq.” Id. § 7-1-3ff(f)(8).