County Commission of Fayette County, West Virginia et al v. National Grid NE Holdings 2 LLC et al, No. 2:2021cv00307 - Document 575 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] Sharon Steel, 334 S.E.2d at 625, and whether the County has the statutory authority to seek judicial enforcement of the Abatement Order.24 First, the County does not have such authority under § 7-1-3kk. This section does not lay out any procedures for county commissions to enforce an order issued pursuant to that section. Certainly, the West Virginia legislature explicitly provides such enforcement procedures and/or the power to create “rules of procedure” when it intends to grant such an authority to county commissions. See, e.g., W. Va. Code § 7-1-3ff. Further, such authority is not necessarily implied. Section 7-1-3kk empowers county commissions to “issue orders and take other appropriate and necessary actions for the elimination of hazards to public health and safety and to abate or cause to be abated anything which the commission determines to be a public nuisance.” W. Va. Code § 7-1-3kk.