Gold v. Joyce et al, No. 2:2021cv00150 - Document 10 (S.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] Biswell, 406 U.S. 311 (1972) (warrantless search of firearm dealer’s storeroom authorized by Gun Control Act of 1968); Colonnade Catering Corp., 397 U.S. 72 (warrantless search of liquor storeroom authorized by tax statutes pertaining to retail dealers of liquor). Defendants do not assert that they are engaged in a heavily-regulated industry where a warrantless search may be presumptively reasonable, thus this Court turns to the sources of Defendants’ asserted authority to conduct such a warrantless administrative search. West Virginia Code § 8-12-15 provides the following: The governing body of every municipality shall have plenary power and authority to provide for the entering and inspection of private premises to aid in the enforcement of any state law or municipal ordinance: Provided, That this section shall not be construed as purporting to authorize an unreasonable search and seizure prohibited by section 6, article III of the Constitution of this State. Section 6, Article III of the West Virginia Constitution parallels the Fourth Amendment such that its protections are co-extensive with its federal counterpart. See State v. Clark, 752 S.E.2d 907, 920 (W. Va. 2013); Ullom v. Miller, 705 S.E.2d 111, 117, n.4 (W. Va. 2010).