Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation (Courtland III), No. 2:2021cv00101 - Document 334 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] Permittees of existing SWLFs, or portions thereof, that initiate, or continue receiving waste after June 2, 1996 must comply with the terms and conditions of 105 It is noted that W. Va. Code § 22-15-10(d), provides: For existing solid waste landfills which formerly held division of health permits which expired by law and for which complete permit applications for new permits pursuant to § 22-15-1 et seq. of this code were submitted as required by law, the division may enter an administrative order to govern solid waste activities at facilities, which may include a compliance schedule, consistent with the requirements of the division’s solid waste management rules, to be effective until final action is taken to issue or deny a permit for the facility pursuant to § 22-15-1 et seq. of this code, or until further order of the division. Given that UCC elected not to seek a new solid waste disposal permit and, instead, closed Filmont under its valid department of health permit before it expired by law in 1988, Filmont would not have been subjected to any administrative order. 312 Case 2:21-cv-00101 Document 334 Filed 09/28/23 Page 314 of 416 PageID #: 18036 their existing or renewed solid waste permit, order, and additionally all effective laws, rules and regulations in place, unless said permit is modified by the Secretary to include the requirements of this rule, or unless permit requirements are otherwise modified by the Secretary. W. Va. Code St. R. §§ 33-1-1.1.a. & 33-1-1.1.b. Here, the Filmont landfill stopped receiving waste long before June 2, 1996. UCC was thus required to close Filmont in accordance with the terms and conditions of its solid waste permit, which had been issued by the West Virginia Department of Health. The court has found herein, based upon the evidentiary record presented at trial, that UCC complied with this requirement.