Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation (Courtland III), No. 2:2021cv00101 - Document 334 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] See West Virginia: Final Authorization of State Hazardous Waste Management Program, 51 Fed. Reg. 17739-01 (May 15, 1986); see also W. Va. Code § 22-18-1 et seq. Thus, pursuant to USEPA authorization, West Virginia implemented its own hazardous waste program and promulgated regulations governing, inter alia, the operation and management of hazardous waste treatment, storage, and disposal facilities. See generally, W. Va. Code § 22-18-6 (directing the director to promulgate rules, which “shall be consistent with but no more expansive in coverage nor more stringent in effect than the rules and regulations promulgated by the federal environmental protection agency pursuant to [RCRA]”); W. Va. Code St. R. § 3320-1 et seq.