Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation (Courtland III), No. 2:2021cv00101 - Document 334 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] Aside from its designation as a RCRA Very Small Quantity Generator (“VSQG”), with USEPA identification number WVR000532036, the operations at Massey fall outside of the provisions of RCRA relevant herein. See 40 C.F.R. § 262.14 (“Provided that the very small quantity generator meets all the conditions for exemption listed in this section, hazardous waste generated by the very small quantity generator is not subject to the requirements of parts 124, 262 (except 262.10 through 262.14) through 268, and 270 of this chapter, and the notification requirements of section 3010 of RCRA and the very small quantity generator may accumulate hazardous waste on site without complying with such requirements”). Courtland has never alleged that Massey is not in compliance with its RCRA VSQG status.