Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation (Courtland III), No. 2:2021cv00101 - Document 334 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] The prohibition contained in the preceding sentence shall be enforceable under section 6972, [the citizen suit provision,] of this title, against persons engaged in the act of open dumping. (Emphases added). In turn, section 6907 (a)(3) (also known as § 1008(a)(3) of RCRA), pertinently provides: (a) Within one year of October 21, 1976, and from time to time thereafter, the Administrator shall, in cooperation with appropriate Federal, State, municipal, and intermunicipal agencies, and in consultation with other interested persons, and after public hearing, develop and publish suggested guidelines for solid waste management. Such suggested guidelines shall -. . . . (2) describe levels of performance, including appropriate methods and degrees of control, that provide at a minimum for . . . (B) protection of the quality of ground waters and surface waters from leachates;” (3) provide minimum criteria to be used by the State to define those solid waste management practices which constitute open dumping of solid waste or hazardous 250 Case 2:21-cv-00101 Document 334 Filed 09/28/23 Page 252 of 416 PageID #: 17974 waste and are prohibited under subchapter IV of this