Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation (Courtland III), No. 2:2021cv00101 - Document 334 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] McClellan Ecological Seepage Situation, 763 F. Supp. at 435. While RCRA’s corrective action requirements, added to RCRA through the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of 1984, govern releases of hazardous waste irrespective of when such waste was disposed, these requirements are only triggered for facilities required to have a RCRA permit or those facilities seeking the same. See 42 U.S.C. § 6924(u) (“Standards promulgated under this section shall require, and a permit issued after November 8, 1984, by the Administrator or a State shall require, corrective action for all releases of hazardous 244 Case 2:21-cv-00101 Document 334 Filed 09/28/23 Page 246 of 416 PageID #: 17968 waste or constituents from any solid waste management unit at a treatment, storage, or disposal facility seeking a permit under this subchapter, regardless of the time at which waste was placed in such unit”); see also U.S. v.