Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation (Courtland III), No. 2:2021cv00101 - Document 334 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] Grant, 505 F.3d 1013, 1021 (10th Cir. 2007)). “This risk of harm cannot be ‘remote in time, completely speculative in nature, or de minimis in degree.’” Id. (quoting Little Hocking Water Ass’n. v. E.I. Du Pont Nemours & Co., 91 F. Supp. 3d 940, 967 (S.D. Ohio 2015)). While the court has concluded Filmont is an open dump inasmuch as it is in violation of the groundwater open dumping criterion due to MCL exceedances of arsenic detected in the groundwater aquifer beyond the solid waste boundary, which, under 40 C.F.R. § 257.3 indicates Filmont “pose[s] a reasonable probability of adverse effects on health or the environment,” Courtland has yet failed to demonstrate any probable adverse effects arising therefrom are either imminent or substantial for many of the same reasons already outlined above.