Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation (Courtland III), No. 2:2021cv00101 - Document 334 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] See Jt. Ex. 100 at 023691, 023693; see also Jt. Ex. 1 (UCC’s VRP application). Courtland also alleges that stormwater associated with industrial activity is discharged from the Southern Boundary Ditch and the Northern Boundary Ditch. Under the Act, “[d]ischarge of a pollutant” means “any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12); 40 C.F.R. § 122.2 (“discharge of a pollutant” means, inter alia, “additions of pollutants into waters of the United States from: surface runoff which is collected or channeled by man").