Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation (Courtland III), No. 2:2021cv00101 - Document 334 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] S. Rd. Assoc., 216 F.3d at 255. As recognized by the Second Circuit, open dumping is defined in both RCRA’s statutory definition set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 6903 and “by virtue of the ‘promulgation of criteria under section § 6907(a)(3) [(§ 1008(a)(3) of RCRA).]’” (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 6945(a)). Id. As previously noted, the statute defines “open dump” as “[a]ny facility or site where solid waste is disposed of which is not a sanitary landfill which meets the criteria promulgated under section 6944 of this title [(§ 4004(a) of RCRA)] and which is not a facility for disposal of hazardous waste.” 96 42 U.S.C. § 6903(14).