Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation (Courtland III), No. 2:2021cv00101 - Document 334 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] Hackensack Riverkeeper, Inc. v. Delaware Ostego Corp, 450 F. Supp. 2d 467, 485 (D.N.J. 2006) (emphasis added), amended on reconsideration in part on other grounds, No. CIV A 05-4806 DRD, 2006 WL 3333147 (D.N.J. Nov. 16, 2006). 251 Case 2:21-cv-00101 Document 334 Filed 09/28/23 Page 253 of 416 PageID #: 17975 Rather, as set forth in RCRA §§ 1008(a)(3) and 4004(a), “Congress conferred this task on the [US]EPA Administrator.” Id. The USEPA “accomplishes this task via 40 C.F.R. §§ 257.1 through 257.4,” that is, the regulatory open dumping criteria. Indeed, 40 C.F.R. § 257.1 pertinently provides: (a) Unless otherwise provided, the criteria in §§ 257.1 through 257.4 are adopted for determining which solid waste disposal facilities and practices pose a reasonable probability of adverse effects on health or the environment under sections 1008(a)(3) and 4004(a) of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (The Act). 40 C.F.R. § 257.1(a) (emphasis added). Facilities and practices failing to satisfy any of the criteria set forth in §§ 257.1 through 257.4 are deemed, respectively, open dumps and open dumping in violation of RCRA § 4005(a). See 40 C.F.R. § 257.1(a)(1)-(2). While the USEPA was given the authority to promulgate regulations defining what constitutes open dumping under both §§ 1008(a)(3) and 4004(a), a distinction exists between the open dumping regulatory criteria promulgated pursuant to each of these sections.