Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation (Courtland III), No. 2:2021cv00101 - Document 334 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] Based upon the foregoing, the court concludes that the Filmont facility continues to introduce arsenic into the groundwater as a result of the continued leaking/leaching of the solid waste contained therein, which is contaminating an underground drinking water source beyond the solid waste boundary as those terms are defined and is thus an “open dump” in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 6945(a) (§ 4005(a)) and 40 C.F.R. § 257.3-4(a). As mentioned, in addition to the groundwater open dumping criteria in 40 C.F.R. § 257.3-4, Courtland alleges UCC to be in violation of the floodplain open dumping criteria set forth in 40 C.F.R. § 257.3-1, which provides: Facilities or practices in floodplains shall not restrict the flow of the base flood, reduce the temporary storage capacity of the floodplain, or result in washout of solid waste, so as to pose a hazard to human life, wildlife, or land or water resources. 40 C.F.R. § 257.3-1(a). The term “base flood” is defined as “a flood that has a 1 percent or greater chance of recurring in any year or a flood of a magnitude equalled or exceeded once in 100 276 Case 2:21-cv-00101 Document 334 Filed 09/28/23 Page 278 of 416 PageID #: 18000 years on the average over a significantly long period.” § 257.3-1(b)(1). Id. at “Floodplain means the lowland and relatively flat areas adjoining inland and coastal waters, including floodprone areas of offshore islands, which are inundated by the base flood.” Id. at § 257.3-1(b)(2). “Washout” is defined as “the carrying away of solid waste by waters of the base flood.” Id. at § 257.3-1(b)(3).