Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation (Courtland III), No. 2:2021cv00101 - Document 334 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] Like the plaintiffs in South Road Associates, Courtland claims Filmont is an open dump in violation of 40 C.F.R. § 257.3-4 inasmuch as “the continued presence — or the present leaching – of contaminants [arising from the solid waste] deposited [by UCC] in the past” have contaminated the 260 Case 2:21-cv-00101 Document 334 Filed 09/28/23 Page 262 of 416 PageID #: 17984 underlying groundwater aquifer. Id. at 252. This regulation pertinently provides that “[a] facility or practice shall not contaminate an underground drinking water source beyond the solid waste boundary[.]” 40 C.F.R. § 257.3-4(a). Pursuant to § 257.3-4(c)(2), the term “‘contaminate’ means introduce a substance that would cause . . . [t]he concentration of that substance in the ground water to exceed the maximum contaminant level specified in [A]ppendix I, or . . . [a]n increase in the concentration of that substance in the ground water where the existing concentration of that substance exceeds the maximum contaminate level specified in [A]ppendix I.” 40 C.F.R. § 257.3-4(c)(2).