Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation (Courtland III), No. 2:2021cv00101 - Document 334 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] See 40 C.F.R. § 264.140(b)(2)-(4). 240 Case 2:21-cv-00101 Document 334 Filed 09/28/23 Page 242 of 416 PageID #: 17964 devoid of any evidence that UCC intentionally disposed of hazardous waste at Filmont after such regulations became effective on November 19, 1980. 1980). See 45 Fed. Reg. 33154 (May 19, Nor has Courtland alleged that UCC treated or stored hazardous waste at Filmont after November 19, 1980. Accordingly, the court concludes that UCC is not in violation of the financial assurance requirements set forth in 40 C.F.R. §§ 264.143 to 264.145 and W. Va. Code St. R. § 33-20-7.5. Third, Courtland alleges UCC to be in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 6930, which pertinently provides: Not later than ninety days after promulgation of regulations under 6921 of this title identifying by its characteristics or listing any substance as hazardous waste subject to this subchapter, any person generating or transporting such substance or owning or operating a facility for the treatment, storage, or disposal of such substance shall file with the Administrator (or with States having authorized hazardous waste permit programs under section 6926 of this title) a notification stating the location and general description of such activity and the identified or listed hazardous wastes handled by such person. 42 U.S.C. § 6930(a). On August 19, 1980, RCRA’s notification requirements set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 6930 became effective. Lamphier, 714 F.2d at 334. As of that date, owners and operators of hazardous waste treatment, storage, and disposal facilities were required to notify the USEPA of any activities involving the treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous 241 Case 2:21-cv-00101 Document 334 Filed 09/28/23 Page 243 of 416 PageID #: 17965 waste. Id.