Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation (Courtland III), No. 2:2021cv00101 - Document 334 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] Both RCRA and the WVHWMA prohibit the disposal of hazardous waste and the operation or closure of any facility or site for the treatment, storage, and disposal of hazardous waste listed or identified in these statutes without a permit for such activity. See 42 U.S.C. § 6925(a)(prohibiting anyone from owning or operating a “facility for the treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste” without a permit and the disposal of hazardous waste after November 19, 1980, 85 without such a permit); W. Va. Code § 22-18-8(a)(“No person may own, construct, modify, operate, or close any facility or site for the treatment, storage or disposal of hazardous waste . . . nor shall any person store, treat, or dispose of any such hazardous waste without first obtaining a permit”); see also Envtl. Def. Fund, Inc. v. Lamphier, 714 F.2d 331, 335 (4th Cir. 1983) 85 November 19, 1980, is the date section 6925 of RCRA came into effect.