Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation (Courtland III), No. 2:2021cv00101 - Document 334 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] In this matter, Courtland alleges that UCC’s Filmont landfill is a nuisance per se inasmuch as it is said to constitute an open dump in violation of the WVSWMA. mentioned above, the WVSWMA was enacted in 1983. As In enacting the WVSWMA, the West Virginia Legislature found that “[u]ncontrolled, inadequately controlled and improper collection, transportation, processing and disposal of solid waste is a public nuisance and a clear and present danger to people,” W. Va. Code § 22-15-1(c), and thus enacted the WVSWMA for the purpose of “establish[ing] a comprehensive program of controlling all phases of solid waste management,” id. § 22-15- 295 Case 2:21-cv-00101 Document 334 Filed 09/28/23 Page 297 of 416 PageID #: 18019 1(a). In furtherance of that purpose, like Subtitle D of RCRA, the WVSWMA generally prohibits the establishment and operation of “open dumps.” See id. § 22-15-10(a).