Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation (Courtland III), No. 2:2021cv00101 - Document 334 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] Tran. 3394:4-15 (Donovan: Aug. 1, 2022). 289 Case 2:21-cv-00101 Document 334 Filed 09/28/23 Page 291 of 416 PageID #: 18013 from which the trier of fact could find that the contamination at issue presented “a reasonable prospect of future harm”). Lastly, the court finds it pertinent to address the potential contention that because Filmont has been found to be an open dump under RCRA, it automatically renders the same an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment under § 7002(a)(1)(B) inasmuch as 40 C.F.R. § 257.3 provides: Solid waste disposal facilities or practices which violate any of the . . . [open dumping criteria] pose a reasonable probability of adverse effects on health or the environment[.] The court rejects such a theory inasmuch as even if Filmont’s designation as an open dump based on a violation of 40 C.F.R. § 257.3-4’s groundwater criterion demonstrates Filmont “pose[s] a reasonable probability of adverse effects on health or the environment,” section 7002(a)(1)(B) still requires a showing that any such “adverse effects” be both “imminent and substantial.”