Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation (Courtland III), No. 2:2021cv00101 - Document 334 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] See 40 C.F.R. § 257.50 (a)(“This subpart establishes minimum national criteria for purposes of determining which solid waste disposal facilities and solid waste management practices do not pose a reasonable probability of adverse effects on health or the environment under sections 1008(a)(3) and 4004(a) of [RCRA].”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 6944 (“[A] facility may be classified as a sanitary landfill and not an open dump only if there is no reasonable probability of adverse effects on health or the environment from disposal of solid waste at such facility.”); 40 C.F.R. § 257.3 (“Solid waste disposal facilities or practices which violate any of the following criteria pose a reasonable probability of adverse effects on health or the environment”); 44 Fed. Reg. 53438 (Sept. 13, 1979) (“This regulation contains minimum criteria for determining what solid waste disposal facilities and practices pose a reasonable probability of adverse effects on health or the environment.”).