Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation (Courtland III), No. 2:2021cv00101 - Document 334 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] The court will address each of these contentions in turn, but first sets forth a review of the RCRA 94 The regulations promulgated pursuant to RCRA’s prohibition on the open dumping of solid waste became effective on October 15, 1979. See 44 Fed. Reg. 53438 (Sept. 13, 1979). It is undisputed that UCC continued to actively dispose of solid waste at Filmont until its final closure in 1987. 249 Case 2:21-cv-00101 Document 334 Filed 09/28/23 Page 251 of 416 PageID #: 17973 open dumping statutory prohibition and the regulations promulgated pursuant thereto. Title 42 U.S.C. § 6945(a) (also known as § 4005(a) of RCRA) pertinently provides as follows: Upon promulgation of criteria under section 6907(a)(3) of this title, any solid waste management practice or disposal of solid waste or hazardous waste which constitutes the open dumping of solid waste or hazardous waste is prohibited, except in the case of any practice or disposal of solid waste under a timetable or schedule for compliance established under this section. The prohibition contained in the preceding sentence shall be enforceable under section 6972, [the citizen suit provision,] of this title, against persons engaged in the act of open dumping. (Emphases added).