Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation (Courtland III), No. 2:2021cv00101 - Document 334 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] Code § 22-15-15.” Id. at § 33-1-1.6.b. Inasmuch as there appears to be a conflict between the phrase “solid waste disposal” in W. Va. Code § 22-15-2 and the term “disposal” under W. Va. Code St. R. § 33-1-1.6.a, the court is first required to attempt a harmonization of the definitions. Mindful of the obligation to give effect to every word in the statute -- as the court has done with the statutory activities discussed in the preceding paragraphs -- one’s attention is drawn also to the following underscored language found in the definition of “solid waste disposal” at § 22-15-2: “the practice of disposing of solid waste including placing, depositing, dumping, throwing, or causing any solid waste to be placed, deposited, dumped, or thrown.” W. Va. Code § 22-15-2 (emphasis added). “The practice of” suggests the direct action or intervention of a human agent.