Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation (Courtland III), No. 2:2021cv00101 - Document 334 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] “Underground drinking water source” is defined as “[a]n aquifer supplying drinking water for human consumption, or . . . [a]n aquifer in which ground water contains less than 10,000 mg/l total dissolved solids.” Id. at § 257.3-4(c)(4)(i)-(ii). “Aquifer means a geologic formation, group of formations, or portion of a formation capable of yielding usable quantities of ground water to wells or springs.” 257.3-4(c)(1). Id. at § “Solid waste boundary means the outermost perimeter of the solid waste (projected in the horizontal plane) as it would exist at completion of the disposal activity.” at § 257.3-4(c)(5). Id. Lastly, as previously mentioned, the term “contaminate” means introduce a substance that would cause or 270 Case 2:21-cv-00101 Document 334 Filed 09/28/23 Page 272 of 416 PageID #: 17994 enhance Appendix I MCL exceedances in groundwater. 40 C.F.R. § 257.3-4(c)(2).