Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation (Courtland III), No. 2:2021cv00101 - Document 334 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] Tran. 1560:23-1561:10, 1562:8-10 (Simonton: July 14, 2022). This fact is of import given that “only facilities where hazardous waste is intentionally placed into land or water after November 19, 1980” constitute hazardous waste disposal facilities requiring a RCRA disposal permit. 53 Fed. Reg. 31, 149 (Aug. 17, 1998); see also 40 C.F.R. § 270.2 (defining “disposal facility” as “a facility or part of a facility at which hazardous waste is intentionally placed into or on any land or water, and at which waste will remain after closure”) (emphases added).