Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation (Courtland III), No. 2:2021cv00101 - Document 334 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] As previously mentioned, § 4005(a) pertinently provides that the open dumping prohibition therein “shall be enforceable under [the citizen suit provision of RCRA] against persons engaged in the act of open dumping.” 6945(a). 42 U.S.C. § Again, 40 C.F.R. § 257.3-4 provides that “[a] facility 268 Case 2:21-cv-00101 Document 334 Filed 09/28/23 Page 270 of 416 PageID #: 17992 or practice shall not contaminate an underground drinking water source beyond the solid waste boundary[.]” 4(a). 40 C.F.R. § 257.3- “Facility means all contiguous land and structures, other appurtenances, and improvements on the land used for the disposal of solid waste.” act of disposal.” Id. 40 C.F.R. § 257.2 “Practice means the “Disposal means the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid waste or hazardous waste into or on any land or water so that such solid waste or hazardous waste or any constituent thereof may enter the environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including ground waters.” Id.