Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation (Courtland III), No. 2:2021cv00101 - Document 334 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] Notably, unlike RCRA’s statutory definition, the WVSWMA does not define the term “disposal” but instead defines the phrase “solid waste disposal.” with W. Va. Code § 22-15-2. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 6903(3), The WVSWMA phrase “solid waste disposal” appears, at first blush, narrower than RCRA’s broad definition of “disposal.” closer scrutiny as well. This interpretation holds under The definition of “solid waste disposal” is tailored to active conduct, given that it does not, like RCRA, encompass subsequent occurrences arising therefrom such as “leaking.” See 42 U.S.C. § 6903(3) (defining “disposal” as encompassing “the discharge, deposit, injecting, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid waste . . . into or on any land or water so that such solid waste . . . or any constituent thereof may enter the environment or be. . . discharged into any waters, including ground waters.”); see also Waste Industries, 734 F.2d at 164 (noting that RCRA’s definition of disposal not only encompasses conduct (discharging, dumping, and injection) but also “movement of the waste after it has been placed in a state of repose (an occurrence)” as evidenced by the inclusion of the term