Canterbury et al v. FCA US LLC, et al, No. 2:2021cv00017 - Document 18 (S.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] W. Va. Code § 55-7-31(a)(4). The statute defines a “seller” as “a wholesaler, distributor, retailer, or other individual or entity, other than a manufacturer, that is regularly engaged in the selling of a product whether the sale is for resale by the purchaser or is for use or consumption by the ultimate consumer.” W.Va. Code §55-7- 31(a)(5). The complaint clearly implicates the Innocent Seller statute, as Plaintiff has brought strict liability and negligence claims stemming from the death of Christopher Canterbury against Dutch Miller, a seller under the statute.