Means v. Peterson et al, No. 2:2020cv00561 - Document 16 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] [ECF No. 12, at 3]. 6 Case 2:20-cv-00561 Document 16 Filed 11/13/20 Page 7 of 20 PageID #: 175 “A political subdivision is liable in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to persons or property allegedly caused by an act or omission of the political subdivision or of any of its employees in connection with a government or propriety function . . . .” W. Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c). But this provision is “subject to” immunity provisions elsewhere in the West Virginia Code. Section 29-12A-5(a)(5) provides that a “political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from . . . the method of providing police, law enforcement or fire protection.” The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has clarified that this Section creates absolute immunity for municipalities from claims of negligence by employees in furtherance of the method of providing police, law enforcement, or fire protection. Albert v.