Means v. Peterson et al, No. 2:2020cv00561 - Document 16 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] Code § 61-5-17(f).” [ECF No. 11, at 6]. In his response, Plaintiff argues that he did not commit the felony in question and that, because we must accept his well pleaded factual allegations as true, this request must be denied. [ECF No. 12, at 2]. In their reply, Defendants raise—for the first time—the argument that the case must be dismissed because it could result in conflicting civil and criminal judgments. [ECF No. 14, at 2]. Section 55-7-13d of the W. Va. Code provides: (c) In any civil action, a person . . . may not recover if: (1) Such damages arise out of the person’s commission, attempted commission, or immediate flight from the commission or attempted commission of a felony; and (2) That the person’s damages were suffered as a proximate result of the commission, attempted commission, or immediate flight from the commission or attempted commission of a felony. (d)The burden of alleging and proving the defense set forth in subsection (c) of this section shall be upon the person who seeks to assert such defense: Provided, That in any civil action in which a person has been convicted or pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony, the claim shall be dismissed if the court determines as a matter of law that the person’s damages were suffered as proximate result of the felonious conduct to which the person pleaded guilty or no contest, or upon which the person was convicted. W. Va. Code § 55-7-13d(c)–(d). The felony alleged by Defendants is “fleeing with reckless indifference” as described in W. Va. Code § 61-5-17(f).