Means v. Peterson et al, No. 2:2020cv00561 - Document 16 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] Plaintiff further states that all the allegations that Defendants are referring to as ‘State Constitutional Claims’ are being pursued against Defendants as claims of either willful, malicious, wanton or reckless conduct pursued under W. Va. Code § 29-12A-5(b)(2). [ECF No. 12]. Defendants are correct that immunity for state constitutional claims is covered by the Tort Claims Act. See Bowden v. Monroe Cnty. Comm’n, 232 W. Va. 47, 51 (2013). Section 29-12A-5(b)(2) of the Tort Claims Act provides that an “employee of a political subdivision is immune from liability unless . . . [h]is or her acts were with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.” Because Defendants Peterson and Harvey’s immunity from suit for allegations of malicious, wanton, or reckless conduct is waived by statute, I need not decide whether there is an additional cause of action for this same conduct for violating the West Virginia Constitution. e.