Means v. Peterson et al, No. 2:2020cv00561 - Document 16 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] (d)The burden of alleging and proving the defense set forth in subsection (c) of this section shall be upon the person who seeks to assert such defense: Provided, That in any civil action in which a person has been convicted or pleaded guilty or no contest to a felony, the claim shall be dismissed if the court determines as a matter of law that the person’s damages were suffered as proximate result of the felonious conduct to which the person pleaded guilty or no contest, or upon which the person was convicted. W. Va. Code § 55-7-13d(c)–(d). The felony alleged by Defendants is “fleeing with reckless indifference” as described in W. Va. Code § 61-5-17(f). “A person who intentionally flees or attempts to flee in a vehicle from a law-enforcement officer acting in his or her official capacity 5 Case 2:20-cv-00561 Document 16 Filed 11/13/20 Page 6 of 20 PageID #: 174 after the officer has given a clear or audible signal directing the person to stop, and who operates the vehicle in a manner showing a reckless indifference to the safety of others, is guilty of a felony . . . .” W. Va. Code § 61-f-17(f). While Plaintiff has been charged with this offense, there has been no conviction. And it is Defendants’ burden to prove that Plaintiff was committing a felony and that the felony was the cause of his injuries.