S. U. v. Wickert, No. 2:2020cv00450 - Document 64 (S.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] See ECF No. 48. The plaintiff timely filed his objections on November 16, 2020. See ECF No. 49. Dockets.Justia.com Case 2:20-cv-00450 Document 64 Filed 03/26/21 Page 2 of 28 PageID #: 368 Upon an objection, the court reviews a PF&R de novo. Specifically, “[t]he Federal Magistrates Act requires a district court to ‘make a de novo determination of those portions of the [Magistrate Judge’s] report or specified proposed findings or recommendations to which objection is made.’” Diamond v. Colonial Life & Accident Ins. Co., 416 F.3d 310, 315 (4th Cir. 2005) (emphasis in original) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)). I. Background Central to this motion is W. Va. Code § 16-5-10(e), which states: For the purposes of birth registration, the woman who gives birth to the child is presumed to be the mother, unless otherwise specifically provided by state law or determined by a court of competent jurisdiction prior to the filing of the certificate of birth. W. Va. Code. § 16-5-10(e).