S. U. v. Wickert, No. 2:2020cv00450 - Document 64 (S.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] See Buscemi, 964 F.3d at 259 (“[A] plaintiff must show that the court has the power to grant the plaintiff’s requested relief . . . .”). The Magistrate Judge determined that, under West Virginia law, courts have no authority to order that birth certificates be amended except as expressly provided for by statute or legislative rule. See W. Va. Code § 16-5-25(a) (“In order to protect the integrity and accuracy of vital records, a [birth] certificate . . . may be amended only in accordance with the provisions of this article or legislative rule.” (emphasis added)); In re G.M., No. 190948, 2020 WL 3408589 (W. Va. June 18, 2020) (mem.)