Dixon v. City of St. Albans/Saint Albans Police Department et al, No. 2:2020cv00379 - Document 30 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] Albans before addressing the various claims brought against the individual defendants. 4 Case 2:20-cv-00379 Document 30 Filed 11/13/20 Page 5 of 9 PageID #: 171 Count IV: Negligence by the Individual Officers and Statutory Liability Against the City of St. Albans A. In Count IV, Dixon claims that the defendant officers—whom he names in their official capacities for purposes of this claim—were negligent in allowing the other officers to beat him. Dixon’s claim against the City is premised on the statutory liability for negligence found in W.Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c)(2). That section provides, in pertinent part: (c)Subject to sections five and six of this article, a political subdivision is liable in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to persons or property allegedly caused by an act or omission of the political subdivision or of any of its employees in connection with a governmental or proprietary function, as follows: ... (2) Political subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees while acting within the scope of employment. Defendants assert that a political subdivision’s liability for injury, loss, or death caused by the negligence of its employees is conditioned upon the absence of any applicable immunity provision set forth in Section 5 of the Tort Claims Act, specifically the “police and fire protection”