Fortune v. The City of Logan et al, No. 2:2020cv00339 - Document 25 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] B. Vicarious Liability The City of Logan argues that it is immune, under West Virginia law, from vicarious liability for tort claims arising from the intentional actions of its employees. Mr. Fortune argues 6 that the inquiry focuses on whether the acts were within the scope of employment. Because Officer Tincher’s actions were within the scope of his employment as an officer, Mr. Fortune contends that Counts Two and Four, for battery and intentional infliction of emotional distress, should be permitted to proceed against the City of Logan, as well as Officer Tincher. West Virginia Code, Section 29-12A-4(b)(1), states that “a political subdivision is not liable in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to persons or property allegedly caused by any act or omission of the political subdivision or an employee…” except as otherwise provided. Section 29-12A-4(c)(2) provides that “[p]olitical subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees while acting within the scope of employment,” with certain exceptions. Political subdivisions are immunized from liability for intentional acts. Mallamo v. Town of Rivesville, 477 S.E.2d 525, 533 (W. Va. 1996), holding modified by Smith v. Burdette, 566 S.E.2d 614 (W. Va. 2002).