Erie Insurance Property & Casualty Company v. Cooper, No. 2:2020cv00321 - Document 22 (S.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] Webb v. Shaffer, 694 F. Supp. 2d 497, 500 (S.D.W. Va. 2010) (Chambers, J.) (describing the required form). West Virginia Code Section 33-6-31(d) sets forth the requirements for the form of the offer, specifying that the form “shall specifically inform the named insured of the coverage offered and the rate calculation for the coverage, including, but not limited to, levels and amounts of the coverage available and the number of vehicles which will be subject to the coverage.” W. Va. Code § 33-6-31d(a). The statute prescribes the methods of offering the coverage to the applicant and states that the applicant’s “election or rejection is binding on all persons insured under the policy.” Id. at § 33-6-31d(b). The West Virginia Supreme Court held that the purpose of the prior version of § 33-6-31 “is to provide all insurance buyers with an opportunity to purchase a minimum amount of underinsured motorist coverage.” Riffle v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.