Abel v. Niche Polymer, LLC, No. 2:2020cv00164 - Document 12 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] In other words, “[a]n employer should not be exposed to liability where a public policy standard is too general to provide any specific guidance or is so vague that it is subject to different interpretations.” Birthisel, 424 S.E.2d at 612. Here, Niche Polymer argues that Abel has failed to identify a substantial public policy sufficient to sustain a Harless retaliatory discharge claim. In his complaint, Abel alleges that the Safety and Welfare of Employees Act, W. Va. Code § 21-3-1, mandates a clear public policy that 5 protects workplace safety. (ECF No. 1-1 ¶¶ 21–22.) Section 21-3-1 provides, in pertinent part, the following: Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be reasonably safe for the employees therein engaged and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render employment and the place of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employees[.] Niche Polymer contends that reference to this entire Act, rather than a specific statutory provision therein, is insufficient because there is no West Virginia public policy that protects generalized safety complaints.