Abel v. Niche Polymer, LLC, No. 2:2020cv00164 - Document 12 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] Thus, the Court is constrained to follow the applicable precedent and find that W. Va. Code § 21-3-1 cannot 2 The Conrad court did not address this issue because the facts alleged did not plausibly suggest that the respondent acted contrary to the statute. 7 presently support a Harless claim. See Washington, 870 F.2d at 962 (explaining that federal courts are only permitted “to rule upon state law as it presently exists and not to surmise or suggest its expansion.”) (citations omitted). Abel also argues that the West Virginia Occupational Safety and Health Act (“OSHA”), W. Va. Code § 21-3A-1, confers a substantial public policy promoting workplace safety. However, this Act applies only to public employers. See W. Va. Code § 21-3A-4(a) (“This article applies to all public employers, public employees and public workplaces within the State of West Virginia.”). The West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals previously affirmed the dismissal of a similar claim on the basis that West Virginia’s OSHA statute does not provide a substantial public policy to private sector employees. See Gibson v.