Abel v. Niche Polymer, LLC, No. 2:2020cv00164 - Document 12 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] See Gibson v. Shentel Cable Co., No. 12-0132, 2013 WL 500202, at *2, *6 (W. Va. Feb. 11, 2013); see also Washington, 870 F.2d at 963 (same). There is no allegation in the complaint that Niche Polymer is a public employer nor are there facts alleged from which the Court could infer that Niche Polymer is a public workplace. Therefore, West Virginia’s OSHA statute cannot support Able’s Harless action. Additionally, Abel cites Chapter 15 of the federal Occupational Safety and Health Act, 29 U.S.C. § 651, et seq. as a basis for his Harless claim. In particular, the complaint references 29 U.S.C. § 651(b), which provides as follows: The Congress declares it to be its purpose and policy, through the exercise of its powers to regulate commerce among the several States and with foreign nations and to provide for the general welfare, to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources . . . . 8 (ECF No. 1-1 at ¶¶ 23–24.) Abel argues that because West Virginia’s OSHA statute adopts the federal OSHA standards as the minimum safety and health standards in West Virginia, see W. Va. Code § 21-3A-7, the statutes should be construed together to apply equally to public employers.