Truist Bank v. Farmer et al, No. 2:2020cv00139 - Document 22 (S.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 256. B. West Virginia Uniform Fraudulent Transfers Act West Virginia Code § 40-1A-1, et. seq, “protects creditors against two kinds of fraudulent transfers: transfers with an actual intent to defraud and transfers that the law considers fraudulent (i.e., constructive fraud).” Johnson v. Pinson, 854 S.E.2d 225, 232 (W. Va. 2020). “Constructive fraud is based on facts and circumstances which courts have said constitute legal fraud, regardless of actual intent.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted) (citation omitted). West Virginia Code § 40-1A-4 provides, in relevant part, that constructive fraud exists as to present and future creditors when a debtor makes a transfer or incurs an obligation “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor . . . was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction.” W. Va. Code § 40-1A4(a)(2).