Truist Bank v. Farmer et al, No. 2:2020cv00139 - Document 22 (S.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted) (citation omitted). West Virginia Code § 40-1A-4 provides, in relevant part, that constructive fraud exists as to present and future creditors when a debtor makes a transfer or incurs an obligation “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor . . . was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction.” W. Va. Code § 40-1A4(a)(2). Likewise, West Virginia Code § 40-1A-5(a) provides that a transfer is fraudulent as to a present creditor when “the debtor made the transfer . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor was insolvent at that time.” In cases of actual fraud, rather than constructive fraud, West Virginia Code § 40-1A-4(b) provides a non-exhaustive list of factors for courts to consider.