Parsons v. Board of Trustees of the Boilermaker-Blacksmith National Pension Trust, No. 2:2020cv00132 - Document 41 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] REA requires pension plans to provide automatic benefits to surviving spouses. Id. at 843; 29 U.S.C. § 1055(a). Additionally, while ERISA generally prohibits assignment or alienation of benefits under a pension plan, REA provides for a Qualified Domestic Relation Order (QDRO) exception wherein a former spouse or children of a previous marriage may be designated as an alternate payee and thereby “receive all or a portion of the benefits payable with respect to a participant under the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(B)(i)(l). A domestic relations order is any judgment, decree, or property settlement that “relates to the provision of child support, alimony payments, or marital property rights to a spouse, former spouse, child, or other dependent of a participant” and “is made pursuant to a State domestic relations law.” Id. at § 1056(d)(3)(B)(ii).