Hannah v. United Parcel Service, Inc., No. 2:2020cv00120 - Document 54 (S.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] During this review process, Defendant updated its grooming standards and the suspension was reversed. In addition, the suspension was removed from Plaintiff’s employment record. Plaintiff was never subject to any consequences of an adverse decision. He continues to work at UPS and drives the same route he has always been assigned. Plaintiff’s claim of 9 gender discrimination under the West Virginia Human Rights Act fails as a matter of law. E. Workers’ Compensation Discrimination under West Virginia Code § 23-5A-1 West Virginia Code § 23-5A-1 provides that “[n]o employer shall discriminate in any manner against any of his present or former employees because of such present or former employee’s receipt of or attempt to receive benefits under this chapter.” The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has held that [i]n order to make a prima facie case of discrimination under W. Va. Code, 23-5A-1, the employee must prove that: (1) an on-the-job injury was sustained; (2) proceedings were instituted under the Workers’ Compensation Act, W. Va.