Hannah v. United Parcel Service, Inc., No. 2:2020cv00120 - Document 54 (S.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] W. Va. Code § 23-5A-3. Here, Plaintiff was never terminated from his position and was re-employed in the same position that he held before he was injured. To the extent that the five-day suspension could be considered discrimination under this section, as discussed above, this suspension never came to pass. This claim fails for lack of any evidence that 10 Plaintiff suffered any actual adverse impact from filing this workers’ compensation claim. F. Retaliation in Violation of the West Virginia Human Rights Act West Virginia Code § 5-11-9(7)(C) provides that it is unlawful for any employer to “[e]ngage in any form of reprisal or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices or acts forbidden under this article or because he or she has filed a complaint . . . .” In an action to redress an unlawful retaliatory discharge under the West Virginia Human Rights Act, W.Va.