Russell v. Butcher et al, No. 2:2019cv00918 - Document 59 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] W. Va. Code § 25-1A2; see also White v. Haines, 618 S.E.2d 423, 431 (W. Va. 2005) (“[B]efore an inmate may bring a civil action challenging the conditions of his/her confinement, he/she must first exhaust the administrative remedies provided by the correctional facility in which he/she is housed.”). The WVPLRA provides that: “[a]n inmate may not bring a civil action regarding an ordinary administrative remedy until the procedures promulgated by the agency have been exhausted.” W. Va. Code § 25-1A-2(c). An “ordinary administrative remedy” is “a formal administrative process by which an inmate submits a grievance seeking redress or presenting concerns regarding any general or particular aspect of prison.” Id. § 25-1A-2(a). The WVDOCR sets the uniform procedures for filing an inmate grievance. See W. Va.