The Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation, No. 2:2019cv00894 - Document 75 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] Reg. 17739-01 (May 15, 1986); see also West Virginia: Final Authorization of State Hazardous Waste Management Program Revision, 65 Fed. Reg. 29973-01 (May 10, 2000); West Virginia: Final Authorization of State Hazardous Waste Management Program Revisions, 78 Fed. Reg. 70225-01 (Nov. 25, 2013). West Virginia implemented its hazardous waste program through the West Virginia Hazardous Waste Management Act, W. Va. Code § 22-18-1 et seq. See W. Va. Code § 22-18-2(b)(4) ("Therefore, it is hereby declared that the purposes of this article are: . . . (4) to assume regulatory primacy through Subtitle C of [RCRA]."); id. § 22-18-4 (“The [Department of Environmental Protection] is hereby designated as the hazardous waste management lead agency for this state for purposes of Subtitle C of [RCRA] . . . .”). 5 The federal EPA retains the right to conduct inspections under section 3007 of RCRA and to take enforcement actions under sections 3008, 3013, and 7003 of RCRA. 5 51 Fed.