The Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation, No. 2:2019cv00894 - Document 75 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] See Mem. at 26-29; see also id. at 19 (arguing that Courtland has not suffered an injury — special or otherwise — because a city ordinance prohibits local property owners from using the groundwater at or beneath its property for human consumption purposes). In West Virginia, water, including groundwater, is held by the State of West Virginia for the use and benefit of its citizens. See W. Va. Code § 22-26-3(a) (“The waters of the State of West Virginia are claimed as valuable public natural resources held by the state for the use and benefit of its citizens.”); see also id. § 22-12-2(b) (describing “the public policy of the state of West Virginia to maintain and protect the state's groundwater so as to support the present and future beneficial uses”).