The Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation, No. 2:2019cv00894 - Document 75 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] Burch, 647 S.E.2d at 892. Federal law and West Virginia state law generally prohibit the establishment and operation of “open dumps.” 35 See Case 2:19-cv-00894 Document 75 Filed 08/26/20 Page 36 of 55 PageID #: 2786 42 U.S.C. §§ 6944-6945; W. Va. Code § 22-15-10(a). An “open dump” is any solid waste disposal that does not have a permit, or is otherwise in violation of state law, or where solid waste is disposed in a manner that does not protect the environment. W. Va. Code § 22-15-2(23); see also 42 U.S.C. § 6944 (“[A] facility may be classified as a sanitary landfill and not an open dump only if there is no reasonable probability of adverse effects on health or the environment from disposal of solid waste at such facility.”).