The Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation, No. 2:2019cv00894 - Document 439 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] Id. (citations omitted). B. Discussion Courtland contends the court erred in denying its motion for injunctive relief under the All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651, inasmuch as “the WV VRP, as state law, purports to divest this [c]ourt from the lawful jurisdiction which Congress has expressly granted to it as an integral portion of the Congressionally-designed scheme to secure effective enforcement of its CWA & RCRA enactments, which has been lawfully invoked, and which this [c]ourt is lawfully exercising.” (emphasis in original). 5 ECF 321 at 4 The WV VRP is governed by West Virginia Code § 22-22: the Voluntary Remediation and Redevelopment Act. West Virginia Code § 22-22-18 provides: Any person demonstrating compliance with the applicable standards established in section three of this article, whether by remediation or where the site assessment shows that the contamination at the site meets applicable standards, shall be relieved of further liability for the remediation of the site under this chapter. Contamination identified in the remediation agreement submitted to and approved by the division shall not be subject to citizen suits or contribution actions. W. Va. Code § 22-22-18 (emphasis added). Courtland contends that the emphasized “under this chapter” language includes the entirety of Chapter 22 of the West Virginia Code, including: (a) The West Virginia Solid Waste Management Act (W. Va.