The Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation, No. 2:2019cv00894 - Document 302 (S.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] Id. at 40, ¶¶ 13, 15. The Court notes that a number of these identified substances, for example, Acetone; 1,2 Dichloroethane; 16 Benzene; Cadmium; Carbon Tetracholoride; Cyclohexanone; Ethylbenzene; Benzo[b]fluoranthene; Benzo[a]anthracene; Benzo[a]pyrene; and Dibenzo[a,h]anthracene, are deemed hazardous substances under 40 C.F.R. § 302.4. See 40 C.F.R. § 302.4(a) (“The elements and compounds and hazardous wastes appearing in table 302.4 are designated as hazardous substances under section 102(a) of [CERCLA].”). These factual allegations are sufficient to establish the third element of UCC’s claim at this stage.