Myers et al v. City of Charleston et al, No. 2:2019cv00757 - Document 52 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] Code § 55-7-8a(a). Nowhere in Randall did the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals address any issue under W. Va. Code § 55-7-8a, the survivability statute. Instead, the Supreme Court’s focus was on the West Virginia Governmental Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act and the constitutionality of its immunity provisions and an alleged “special relationship” exception to the “public duty doctrine” of the Act. See generally Randall, 412 S.E.2d 737. The Plaintiffs’ misreading of Randall ignores the plain language of the survivability statute. In pertinent part, W. Va Code § 55-7-8a reads as follows: In addition to the causes of action which survive at common law, causes of action for injuries to property, real or personal, or injuries to the person and not resulting in death, or for deceit or fraud, also shall survive; and such actions may be brought notwithstanding the death of the person entitled to recover or the death of the person liable. As the statute establishes in no uncertain terms, causes of action for injuries to the person and resulting in death do not survive. Plaintiffs further ignore case law directly addressing the survivability statute, which, again, Randall did not. See Cavendish v.