Myers et al v. City of Charleston et al, No. 2:2019cv00757 - Document 22 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] Co. v. Stanley, 216 W. Va. 40, 49, 602 S.E.2d 483, 492 (2004) (assault and intentional infliction of emotional distress); Flowers v. Max Specialty Ins. Co., 234 W. Va. 1, 11, 761 S.E.2d 787, 797 (2014) (recognizing that “assault and battery are intentional torts”). 7 The WVGTCIRA defines a “political subdivision” as “any county commission, municipality and county board of education; . . . .” W. Va. Code § 29-12A-3(c). A “municipality” is further defined by the Act as “any incorporated city, town or village and all institutions, agencies or instrumentalities of a municipality.” W. Va. Code § 29-12A3(b).