Presley v. Shine Electrical Group et al, No. 2:2019cv00750 - Document 33 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] David White Crane Serv. v. Howell, 714 S.E.2d 572, 575 (Va. 2011); see also Clean Sweep Prof'l Parking Lot Maint., Inc. v. Talley, 591 S.E.2d 79 (Va. 2004). Moreover, if a subcontractor and an injured employee’s common law or statutory employer are engaged on the same project, then that particular subcontractor is also entitled to the immunity provided by the exclusivity provision. Pfeifer v. Krauss Constr. Co. of Va., Inc., 546 S.E.2d 717, 718–19 (Va. 2001.) Finally, Va. Code § 65.2-303 codified dual liability between a prime contractor and its subcontractor in the Workers’ Compensation Act as “[n]othing in §§ 65.2-302 and 65.2-304 shall be construed as preventing a worker from recovering compensation under this title from a subcontractor (as described in §65.2-302) instead of from the principal contractor (as described in §65.2-302) but he shall not collect from both.” 3 3 The Court notes that West Virginia’s workers’ compensation framework similarly grants employers immunity.