Mills v. Wexford Health Sources, Inc. et al, No. 2:2019cv00727 - Document 45 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] Therefore, because Plaintiff did not appeal Grievance No. 19-MOC-Q1-198 beyond the unit manager’s response thereto, Plaintiff failed to exhaust his administrative remedies with respect to the injuries alleged in this grievance. Because Plaintiff failed to exhaust his administrative remedies under the PLRA and the WVPLRA prior to instituting the instant action, this Court must dismiss Plaintiff’s Amended 15 Case 2:19-cv-00727 Document 45 Filed 02/18/22 Page 16 of 17 PageID #: 237 Complaint. See 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a) (“No action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions under section 1983 of this title . . . by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility until such administrative remedies as available are exhausted.”) (emphasis added); W. Va. Code § 25-1A-2(c) (“An inmate may not bring a civil action regarding an ordinary administrative remedy until the procedures promulgated by the [WVDOCR] have been exhausted.”).