P. A. et al v. Fayette County Board of Education et al, No. 2:2019cv00705 - Document 53 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] D. Immunity under the West Virginia Governmental Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act Next, Defendants argue for the dismissal of Count VIII as asserted against FCBOE. Defendants argue that Count VIII, which asserts a violation of the West Virginia Human Rights Act (“WVHRA”), is subject to dismissal because political subdivisions “cannot be held vicariously liable for the intentional acts of its employees.” 4 ECF (No. 12 at 8–9.) Defendants’ argument is based on language within the West Virginia Governmental Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act (the “GTCA”). See W. Va. Code § 29-12A-4(b)–(c). Subsection (b) establishes that a “political subdivision” shall not be liable in damages in a civil action for injury “caused by any act or omission of the political subdivision or an employee of the political subdivision in connection with a governmental or proprietary function[.]” Relatedly, subsection (c) establishes that a political subdivision may be liable for injury only in one of the following five instances: (1) when the injury is caused by the negligent operation of any vehicle by its employees when engaged within the scope of their employment and authority; (2)