P. A. et al v. Fayette County Board of Education et al, No. 2:2019cv00705 - Document 53 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] As described above, Plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged facts that establish a facially plausible claim of a violation of the WVHRA. Again, critical to that determination is the allegation that no non-disabled students were either abused or denied access to services as a result of that abuse. (ECF No. 1 at ¶¶ 105, 114, 130.) Therefore, for the foregoing reasons, Defendants’ motion to dismiss Count VIII of the Complaint is DENIED. F. Punitive Damages Finally, Defendants argue that the GTCA, specifically West Virginia Code § 29-12A-7, prohibits the award of punitive damages against a political subdivision and its employees. (ECF No. 12 at 13.) Section 29-12A-7 states as follows: Notwithstanding any other provisions of this code or rules of a court to the contrary, in an action against a political subdivision or its employee to recover damages for injury, death, or loss to persons or property for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by an act or omission of such political subdivision or employee: (a) In any civil action involving a political subdivision or any of its employees as a party defendant, an award of punitive or exemplary damages against such political subdivision is prohibited. Plaintiffs counter that Defendant Evans is not covered by the statute and therefore is subject to punitive damages, and also assert that the GTCA’s prohibition of punitive damages does not apply to federal claims pursuant to W. Va. Code § 29-12A-18(e).