Balderson v. Lincare Inc., No. 2:2019cv00666 - Document 144 (S.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] Moreover, she has sufficiently connected these injuries to her termination. Still, much of Ms. Balderson’s testimony is uncorroborated, and the Court believes an appropriate reduction of the claimed damages is proper. Therefore, and finding it appropriate to do so, Ms. Balderson is entitled to recover $30,000.00 in emotional damages. See Mace v. Charleston Area Medical Center Foundation, Inc., 422 S.E.2d 624, 634 (W. Va. 1992) (refusing to vacate award of emotional damages despite the “paucity of evidence”). C. Punitive Damages West Virginia Code § 55-7-29(a) provides that “[a]n award of punitive damages may only occur in a civil action against a defendant if a plaintiff establishes by clear and convincing evidence 9 “The prerequisites for recovering damages for emotional distress in Title VII cases are essentially the same as in federal civil rights cases.” LaPorte v.