Meade v. Mynes et al, No. 2:2019cv00647 - Document 34 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] Accordingly, Defendants’ motion to dismiss this claim is DENIED. D. Punitive Damages Throughout the Amended Complaint, Plaintiff seeks an award of punitive damages against all defendants. Defendants argue that W. Va. Code § 29-12A-7(a) precludes an award of punitive damages against them with the exception to Plaintiff’s § 1983 claim because the City of Logan is a political subdivision and the allegations against Defendants stem from their employment with the City of Logan. West Virginia Code Section 29-12A-7(a) provides, in relevant part, that “in an action against a political subdivision or its employee to recover damages for injury, . . . caused by an act or omission of such political subdivision or employee . . . an award of punitive or exemplary damages against such political subdivision is prohibited.” 9 Notwithstanding this Case 2:19-cv-00647 Document 34 Filed 07/06/20 Page 10 of 11 PageID #: 160 provision, the law allows for an award of punitive damages against employees of a political subdivision sued in their individual capacities. See Huggins v.