Plantz v. Gallagher Bassett Services, Inc., No. 2:2019cv00631 - Document 28 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] Accepting this rationale, the court determined that § 23-2-6, which does not specifically bar fraud claims relating to misrepresentations made by employers during workers’ compensation proceedings, “only contemplates an exemption of contributing employers from liability for ‘damages at common law or by statute for the injury or death of any employee’ arising out of a negligently-inflicted injury of an employee.” Id. at 897 (quoting W. Va. Code § 23-2-6 (1991)) (internal citation omitted). As noted, Gallagher Bassett is a third-party claims administrator, and § 23-2C-21, rather than § 23-2-6, provides the potential statutory bar to the fraud claim in this case. Specifically, § 23-2C-21 states: “[n]o civil action may be brought or maintained by an employee against a private carrier or a third15 party administrator, or any employee or agent of a private carrier or third-party administrator, who violates any provision of this chapter or chapter thirty-three of this code.” 2C-21(a). W. Va. Code § 23- Subsection (c) provides that [u]pon a determination by the Office of Judges that a denial of compensability, a denial of an award of temporary total disability or a denial of an authorization for medical benefits was unreasonable, reasonable attorney’s fees and the costs actually incurred in the process of obtaining a reversal of the denial shall be awarded to the claimant and paid by the private carrier or self-insured employer which issued the unreasonable denial. W. Va. Code § 23-2C-21(c) (alteration added). “A denial is unreasonable if . . . the private carrier or self-insured employer is unable to demonstrate that it had evidence or a legal basis supported by legal authority at the time of the denial which is relevant and probative and supports the denial of the award or authorization.” Id. Whether Persinger’s fraud claim exception to § 23-2-6 applies in the § 23-2C-21 third-party administrator context remains an open question. In Barber v. Sedgwick Claims Mgmt. Servs., Inc., No. 3:14-cv-27349, 2016 WL 6211714, at *4 (S.D. W. Va.