Rhodes et al v. King et al, No. 2:2019cv00626 - Document 41 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] Under either the equal protection or government neutrality analysis, Plaintiff has failed to allege how he was treated differently from other similarly situated to him or how the government was otherwise unneutral. Therefore, Defendants’ motion is GRANTED as to Plaintiff’s claim under Article 3, § 3 of the West Virginia Constitution. Article III, § 6 parallels the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution. See State v. Duvernoy, 156 W. Va. 578, 582, 195 S.E.2d 631, 634 (1973) (“This Court has traditionally construed Article III, Section 6 in harmony with the Fourth Amendment.”). Section 6 states that 18 Case 2:19-cv-00626 Document 41 Filed 08/11/20 Page 19 of 21 PageID #: 225 “[t]he rights of the citizens to be secure in their houses, persons, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated.” W. Va. Const. Art. III, § 6. Whether Article III of the West Virginia Constitution gives rise to a private cause of action for money damages is a point of dispute among the federal courts of this state. See Harper v. Barbagallo, No. 2:14-cv-07529, 2016 WL 5419442, at *12 (S.D. W. Va.