United States of America v. Integrated Community Services of Parkersburg, Inc. et al, No. 2:2019cv00506 - Document 30 (S.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] (“Worthington”) by quitclaim deed on March 23, Dockets.Justia.com Case 2:19-cv-00506 Document 30 Filed 09/13/21 Page 2 of 18 PageID #: 238 2006. Declaration of Theresa Ritta (“Declaration”), ECF No. 23-1, at ¶¶ 3-4. Worthington later changed its name to Integrated Community Services of Parkersburg, Inc., the defendant in this case. Id. at ¶ 4. The other defendant, Bradley, is the executive director of Integrated. 1 Id. at ¶ 11. HHS transferred the property to Worthington pursuant to the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, 40 U.S.C. § 550, which “allows the transfer of property owned by the United States for the protection of public health,” and pursuant to the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. § 11411, which “allows the use of public buildings and real property to assist the homeless.” Id. at ¶ 7. The quitclaim deed contains six “conditions subsequent, which shall be binding and enforceable against [the] Grantee, its successors and assigns.”