Johnson v. Ames, No. 2:2019cv00487 - Document 26 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] Admittedly, the procedural history of this specific appeal is somewhat convoluted. The resentencing order, (ECF No. 9–29), however, served to extend the statutorily-granted time in which Petitioner could file an appeal. See W. Va. Code § 58-5-4 (providing four months in which to appeal a judgment). The “Order Extending Time to Appeal Conviction,” (ECF No. 22, Appx. 4-1), was made by a motion pursuant to the latter portion of § 58-5-4, which provides that judge of the circuit court may “extend or reextend” the original four-month period “for good cause shown, if the request for preparation of the transcript was made by the party seeking such appellate review within thirty days of the entry of such judgment, decree or order.” The motion for this extension, filed by Petitioner’s counsel, reflects this language: “Petitioner’s counsel represents to this Court that transcripts were requested in a timely manner but delivery to counsel was delayed . . . [and] that counsel has had insufficient time to prepare and perfect