The West Virginia Coalition Against Domestic Violence, Inc. v. Morrisey, No. 2:2019cv00434 - Document 63 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] Then, in March 2018, the West Virginia Legislature amended the BLPA to prohibit property owners from banning firearms in the parking lot areas of their properties (the “Parking Lot Amendments”). Mem. Op. & Order 5, 7–8. The Parking Lot Amendments consist of five provisions which place prohibitions on the owners, lessees, and persons charged with the care, custody, and control of parking lots: 2 Subsections 61-7-14(d)(1) and (d)(4), the “No-Prohibition Provisions;” 1 Subsection 61-7-14(d)(2)(A), the “Inquiry Provision;” 2 Subsection 61-7-14(d)(2)(B), the “Search Provision;” 3 Subsection 61-7-14(d)(2)(C), the “Take-No-Action 1 These provisions provide that no parking lot owner, lessee, or person charged with the care, custody, and control of parking lots may prohibit any customer, employee, or invitee from possessing any legally owned firearm, when the firearm is (A) Lawfully possessed; (B) Out of view; (C) Locked inside or locked to a motor vehicle in a parking lot; and (D) When the customer, employee, or invitee is lawfully allowed to be present in that area. It further provides that no such person may prohibit or attempt to prevent any customer, employee, or invitee from entering the parking lot of the person’s place of business because the customer’s, employee’s, or invitee’s motor vehicle contains a legal firearm being carried for lawful purposes that is out of view within the customer’s, employee’s, or invitee’s motor vehicle. 2 This provision prohibits owners, lessees, and persons charged with the care, custody, and control of parking lots from “violat[ing] the privacy rights of a customer, employee, or invitee . . . [b]y verbal or written inquiry, regarding the presence or absence of a firearm locked inside or locked to a motor vehicle in a parking lot . . . .” 3 This provision prohibits owners, lessees, and persons