McHenry v. City of Dunbar et al, No. 2:2019cv00393 - Document 41 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] Pub. Serv. Dist., 655 S.E.2d 155, 160 (W. Va. 2007) (per curiam) (“Only claims of negligence specified in W. Va. Code, 29–12A–4(c) can survive immunity from liability under the general grant of immunity in [the Tort Claims Act].”); Kelley v. City of Williamson, 655 S.E.2d 528, 535 (W. Va. 2007) (citing Mallamo v. Town of Rivesville, 477 S.E.2d 525 (W. Va. 1996)) (per curiam). 6 Case 2:19-cv-00393 Document 41 Filed 07/08/20 Page 7 of 11 PageID #: 159 Section 29-12A-4(c) also “begins with the disclaimer that the subsequent grants of liability are expressly made ‘[s]ubject to section five [§ 29-12A-5] and six [§ 29-12A-6].’” Albert v. City of Wheeling, 792 S.E.2d 628, 631 (W. Va. 2016) (alterations in original). Of relevance here, § 29-12A-5(a)(5) provides that “[a] political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from: . . . the failure to provide, or the method of providing, police, law enforcement or fire protection.” W. Va. Code § 29-12A-5(a)(5). The City argues that the negligent conduct alleged in the complaint is inextricably tied to the provision of law enforcement and police protection. It points to Albert v.