McHenry v. City of Dunbar et al, No. 2:2019cv00393 - Document 41 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] State ex rel. Town of Pratt v. Stucky, 735 S.E.2d 575, 582 (W. Va. 2012). The local government immunity analysis proceeds with “the general rule of 5 Case 2:19-cv-00393 Document 41 Filed 07/08/20 Page 6 of 11 PageID #: 158 construction [that] governmental tort legislation cases favor[] liability, not immunity.” State ex rel. Corp. of Charles Town v. Sanders, 687 S.E.2d 568, 571 (W. Va. 2009) (citing Syl. Pt. 2, Marlin v. Bill Rich Constr., Inc., 482 S.E.2d 620 (W. Va. 1996)). Under § 29-12A-4(c)(2), “Political subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees while acting within the scope of employment.” 4(c)(2). W. Va. Code § 29-12A- The City is plainly a “political subdivision” under the statute. See id. § 29-12A-3(c).