Cosner v. Thistlethwaite et al, No. 2:2018cv01499 - Document 110 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] V. Potential Negligence Claims 15 The motion to dismiss also asserts that the plaintiff is barred from pursuing any medical negligence or medical malpractice claims because he has not complied with the prerequisites of the West Virginia Medical Professional Liability Act (“MPLA”) to provide a Notice of Claim and a Screening Certificate of Merit. So before filing a medical malpractice action against any health care provider, the plaintiff must comply with the requirements of West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6, part of the MPLA. The MPLA provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, no person may file a medical professional liability action against any health care provider without complying with the provisions of this section. (b) At least thirty days prior to the filing of a medical professional liability action against a health care provider, the claimant shall serve by certified mail, return receipt requested, a notice of claim on each health care provider the claimant will join in litigation. The notice of claim shall include a statement of the theory or theories of liability upon which a cause of action may be based, and a list of all health care providers and health care facilities to whom notices of claim are being sent, together with a screening certificate of merit. The screening certificate of merit shall be executed under oath by a health care provider qualified as an expert under the West Virginia Rules of Evidence and shall state with particularity: (1) The expert’s familiarity with the applicable standard of care in issue; (2) the expert’s qualifications; (3) the expert’s opinion as to how the applicable standard of care was breached; and (4) the expert’s opinion as to how the breach of the applicable standard of care resulted in injury or death. A separate screening certificate of merit must 16 be provided for each health care provider against whom a claim is asserted. The person signing the screening certificate of merit shall have no financial interest in the underlying claim, but may participate as an expert witness in any judicial proceeding. . . . W. Va.