The Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation, No. 2:2018cv01230 - Document 448 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] (citing Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 844, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984)). Long Island Soundkeeper Fund, 1996 WL 131863, at *11. Based on the foregoing, it is evident that Section 257.3-3 cannot serve as a basis to support a violation of Subtitle D of RCRA. Finally, Section 257.3-4 provides that “[a] facility or practice shall not contaminate any underground drinking water source beyond the solid waste boundary[.]” Contaminate is defined as elevations of concentrations above set “maximum contaminant levels.” 40 C.F.R. § 257.3-4(c)(2)(i)-(ii). An “underwater drinking water source” is: “(i) An aquifer supplying drinking water for human consumption, or (ii) An aquifer in which the ground water contains less than 10,000mg/1 total dissolved solids.” 40 C.F.R. § 257.3-4(c)(4)(i)-(ii). Courtland so submits, without any citation to the evidentiary record, that the relevant aquifer in this case fits the second definition. ECF 291 at 35 n.17. UCC does not directly respond to any of these assertions.