The Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation, No. 2:2018cv01230 - Document 448 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] ECF 382 at 20, n. 5. UCC contends there is no evidence that the Massey Railyard has ever been utilized as a landfill and does not fall under RCRA aside from “generating a small amount of waste due to rail maintenance operations and properly disposes of that waste under Massey’s RCRA Very Small Quantity Generator status. (EPA ID Number WVR000532036).” Id.; see also ECF 186-1. Courtland does not allege, at any point in its briefing, that the Massey Railyard is not in compliance with its RCRA Very Small Generator Status. See 40 C.F.R. § 262.14 (“Provided that the very small quantity generator meets all the conditions for exemption listed in this section, hazardous waste generated by the very small quantity generator is not subject to the requirements of parts 124, 262 (except §§ 262.10 through 262.14) through 268, and 270 of this chapter, and the notification requirements of section 3010 of RCRA and the very small quantity generator may accumulate hazardous waste on site without complying with such requirements”). The focus of this section thus pertains to Filmont alone. 139 Case 2:18-cv-01230 Document 448 Filed 07/01/22 Page 141 of 172 PageID #: 14507 health or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported, or disposed of, or otherwise managed. 42 U.S.C. § 6903(5); W. Va.