The Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation, No. 2:2018cv01230 - Document 448 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] Courtland so submits, without any citation to the evidentiary record, that the relevant aquifer in this case fits the second definition. ECF 291 at 35 n.17. UCC does not directly respond to any of these assertions. Instead, UCC focuses on the provisions of West Virginia’s Solid Waste Management Act (“WVSWMA”), which also prohibits open dumping. W. Va. Code § 22-15-10(a) (“Open dumps 161 Case 2:18-cv-01230 Document 448 Filed 07/01/22 Page 163 of 172 PageID #: 14529 are prohibited and it is unlawful for any person to create, contribute to, or operate an open dump or for any landowner to allow an open dump to exist on the landowner’s property unless that open dump is under a compliance schedule approved by the director.”). Under this section, an “open dump” is “any solid waste disposal which does not have a permit under this article, or is in violation of state law, or where solid waste is disposed in a manner that does not protect the environment.” W. Va. Code § 22-15-2(23).