The Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation, No. 2:2018cv01230 - Document 448 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] An “open dump” is defined as “any facility or site where solid waste is disposed of which is not a sanitary landfill which meets the criteria promulgated under section 6944 of this title and which is not a facility for disposal of hazardous waste.” 42 U.S.C. § 6903(14). Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 257.1(a)(1), “[f]acilities failing to satisfy any of the criteria in §§ 257.1 through 257.4 or §§ 257.5 through 257.30 or §§ 257.50 through 257.107 are considered open dumps.” Under this subpart, a facility is defined as “all contiguous land and structures, other appurtenances, and improvements on the land used for the disposal of solid waste.” 40 C.F.R. § 257.2. Courtland argues that UCC’s Filmont “facility” is an “open dump” because it has failed to satisfy the criteria set forth in 40 C.F.R. § 257.3-1, 40 C.F.R. § 257.3-3, and 40 C.F.R. § 257.3-4. Section 257.3-1 states, in pertinent part, Facilities or practices in