The Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation, No. 2:2018cv01230 - Document 448 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] The term “disposal” is defined as follows: [T]he discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking or placing of any solid waste or hazardous waste into or on any land or water so that such hazardous waste or any constituent thereof may enter the environment or be emitted into the air, or discharged into any waters, including groundwaters. 42 U.S.C. § 6903(3); W. Va. Code § 22-18-3(2). Pursuant to RCRA regulations, compliance with a RCRA permit constitutes compliance with Subtitle C for enforcement purposes. See 40 C.F.R. § 270.4(a)(1). 270.4(a) provides: 116 Indeed, 40 C.F.R. § Case 2:18-cv-01230 Document 448 Filed 07/01/22 Page 118 of 172 PageID #: 14484 (1) Compliance with a RCRA permit during its term constitutes compliance, for purposes of enforcement, with subtitle C of RCRA except for those requirements not included in the permit which: (i) Become effective by statute; (ii) Are promulgated under part 268 of this chapter restricting the placement of hazardous wastes in or on the land; (iii) Are promulgated under part 264 of this chapter regarding leak detection systems for new and replacement surface impoundment, waste pile, and landfill units, and lateral expansions of surface impoundment, waste pile, and landfill units. The leak detection system requirements include double liners, CQA programs, monitoring, action leakage rates, and response action plans, and will be implemented through the procedures of § 270.42 Class 1 permit modifications; or (iv) Are promulgated under subparts AA, BB, or CC of part 265 of this chapter limiting air emissions. 40 C.F.R. § 270.4(a)(1)(i)-(iv). Section 270.4(c) provides that “[t]he issuance of a permit does not authorize any injury to persons or property or invasion of other private rights, or any infringement of State or local law or regulations.” 270.4(c). 40 C.F.R. § The term “permit” is defined as follows: an authorization, license, or equivalent control document issued by EPA or an approved State to implement the requirements of this part and parts 271 and 124 of this chapter.