The Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation, No. 2:2018cv01230 - Document 448 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] Moreover, given that Courtland has not alleged UCC to be in violation of any of the terms of its permit and, in fact, Courtland’s own expert concedes that UCC has not violated the same, it would also appear that UCC is correct in its assertion that its compliance with the Tech Park’s CAP would shield it from citizen suit enforcement under RCRA’s permit shield provision. See Simonton Dep., ECF 292-3 at 316 (“I keep saying they have not violated the permit”); see also 40 C.F.R. § 270.4(a)(1) (“Compliance with a RCRA permit during its term constitutes compliance, for purposes of enforcement, with subtitle C of RCRA”).