The Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation, No. 2:2018cv01230 - Document 448 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] See West Virginia: Final Authorization of State Hazardous Waste Management Program, 51 Fed. Reg. 17739-01 (May 15, 1986); see also West Virginia: Final Authorization of State Hazardous Waste Management Program Revision, 65 Fed. Reg. 29973-01 (May 10, 2000); West Virginia: Final Authorization of State Hazardous Waste Management Program Revisions, 78 Fed. Reg. 70225-01 (Nov. 25, 2013). West Virginia implemented its hazardous waste program through the WVHWMA, W. Va. Code § 22-18-1 et seq. See W. Va. Code § 22-18-2(b)(4) (“Therefore, it is hereby declared that the purposes of this article are: ... (4) to assume regulatory primacy through Subtitle C of [RCRA].”); id. § 22-18-4 (“The [Department of Environmental Protection] is hereby designated as the hazardous waste management lead agency for this state for purposes of Subtitle C of [RCRA]....”).