The Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation, No. 2:2018cv01230 - Document 448 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] RCRA Subtitle D In addition to liability under Section 6972(a)(1)(A) for violations of RCRA Subtitle C, Courtland submits that UCC is further liable under Section 6972(a)(1)(A) on the ground that Filmont is an “open dump” under RCRA Subtitle D and West Virginia law. ECF 291 at 33-34. RCRA § 4005(a) prohibits “open dumping of solid and hazardous waste.” 42 U.S.C. § 6945. Section 6945(a) provides: Upon promulgation of criteria under section 6907(a)(3) of this title, any solid waste management practice or disposal of solid waste or hazardous waste which constitutes the open dumping of solid waste or hazardous waste is prohibited, except in the case of any practice or disposal of solid waste under a timetable or schedule for compliance established under this section. The prohibition contained in the preceding sentence shall be enforceable under section 6972 of this title against persons engaged in the act of open dumping. For purposes of complying with section 6943(a)(2) and 6943(a)(3) of this title, each State plan shall contain a requirement that all existing disposal facilities or sites for solid waste in such State which are open dumps listed in the inventory under subsection (b) shall comply with such measures as may be promulgated by the Administrator to eliminate health hazards and minimize potential health hazards. Each such plan shall establish, for any entity which demonstrates that it has considered other public or private alternatives for solid waste management to comply with the prohibition on open 156 Case 2:18-cv-01230 Document 448 Filed 07/01/22 Page 158 of 172 PageID #: 14524 dumping and is unable to utilize such alternatives to so comply, a timetable or schedule for compliance for such practice or disposal of solid waste which specifies a schedule of remedial measures, including an enforceable sequence of actions or operations, leading to compliance with the prohibition on open dumping of solid waste within a reasonable time (not to exceed 5 years from the date of publication of criteria under section 6907(a)(3) of this title). An “open dump” is defined as “any facility or site where solid waste is disposed of which is not a sanitary landfill which meets the criteria promulgated under section 6944 of this title and which is not a facility for disposal of hazardous waste.” 42 U.S.C. § 6903(14).