The Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation, No. 2:2018cv01230 - Document 448 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] ECF 291 Courtland notes that such hazardous wastes include 1,4 dioxane and mercury, “which are among those ‘listed or identified’ under both RCRA Subtitle C and the WVHWMA.” Id. at 30-31 (citing 40 C.F.R. § 261.24(b) 55). Courtland contends that to do so without a permit, is in direct violation of both RCRA and the WVHWMA. See id. at 31 (contending “UCC continues its failure to meet its obligations related to the presence of RCRA Subtitle C regulated . . . 55 40 C.F.R. 261.24(b) provides that “[a] solid waste that exhibits the characteristics of toxicity has the EPA Hazardous Waste Number specified in Table 1 which corresponds to the toxic contaminant causing it to be hazardous.” The court notes that 1,4 dioxane does not appear in Table 1, the only substance listed in Table 1 remotely close is “1,4 Dichlorobenzene.” See id. It is unclear from the record whether these two substances are the same.