The Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation, No. 2:2018cv01230 - Document 448 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] See ECF 21 (Courtland I) at ¶ 43. In 1990, UCC entered into a Facility Lead Agreement with the USEPA in order to conduct corrective action in regard to contamination at the Tech Park with the USEPA’s oversight. Id. ¶ 23. Between 1990 and 2010, UCC conducted and completed multiple investigations to determine the nature and scope of the Section 9602(a), in turn, authorizes and directs the Administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency (“USEPA”) to promulgate “regulations designating as hazardous substances . . . such elements, compounds, mixtures, solutions, and substances, which, when released into the environment may present substantial danger to the public health or welfare or the environment[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 9602(a). Regulations under these statutes have been codified at 40 C.F.R. § 302.4 and include each of these substances.