The Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation, No. 2:2018cv01230 - Document 448 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] U.S. E.P.A., 821 F.2d 714, 717 (D.C. Cir. 1987) (noting that “[t]he EPA has promulgated several sets of regulations implementing Subtitle C of the RCRA[,]” and “[t]he section 3004 standards applicable to facilities with permits are set forth in Part 264[,]” while “Part 265 sets forth the standards applicable to facilities operating under interim status”). 50 The court notes that in Courtland’s complaint in Courtland II, Courtland also asserted UCC had violated RCRA Section 6972(a)(1)(A) by failing to provide to the USEPA or the WVDEP “the notification required by the first sentence of 42 U.S.C. § 6930(a) with respect to either the Filmont Landfill or the [Massey] Railyard.” ECF 1 (Courtland II) at ¶ 74. RCRA Section 6930(a) pertinently provides “[n]ot later than ninety days after promulgation of regulations under section 6921 of this title identifying by its characteristics or listing any 143 Case 2:18-cv-01230 Document 448 Filed 07/01/22 Page 145 of 172 PageID #: 14511 Courtland states that UCC admits that it is the current owner of the Filmont property, and that Filmont “has received solid waste, industrial waste, and hazardous waste and that waste is still at the Filmont