The Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation, No. 2:2018cv01230 - Document 448 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] Under this section, an “open dump” is “any solid waste disposal which does not have a permit under this article, or is in violation of state law, or where solid waste is disposed in a manner that does not protect the environment.” W. Va. Code § 22-15-2(23). UCC submits that Congress left requirements pertaining to the closing or upgrading of open dumps to the States. See ECF 382 at 24 (citing 40 C.F.R. 256.23 (“In meeting the requirement of section 4003(3) for closing or upgrading open dumps . . . [t]he State plan shall provide for the classification of existing solid waste disposal facilities according to the criteria. This classification shall be submitted to EPA, and facilities classified as open dumps shall be published in the inventory of open dumps”)).