The Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation, No. 2:2018cv01230 - Document 448 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] Cibrik testifies that historical channels of Davis Creek on the Filmont property were filled, at least in part, with waste. Cibrik Dep. II, ECF 288-9 at 242−43. Courtland also cites to the deposition testimony of Dean Dawson, an individual with the firm The Real Property Consulting Group, who testified that a portion of the Filmont property is within the 100-year floodplain. See ECF 288-12 at 52. 158 Case 2:18-cv-01230 Document 448 Filed 07/01/22 Page 160 of 172 PageID #: 14526 source of exposure to additional hazardous contaminants and materials during high-water events.” Id. at 36. Section 257.3-3 provides, “[f]or purposes of section 4004(a) of the Act, a facility shall not cause a discharge of pollutants into waters of the United States that is in violation of the requirements of the National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) under section 402 of the Clean Water Act, as amended.” 40 C.F.R. § 257.3−3. Courtland submits that UCC has violated this criterion because Filmont discharges pollutants into the waters of the United States, as asserted in the Clean Water Act claims in Courtland III and IV. 61 While not raised by either party in their briefings, 62 Section 257.3-3