The Courtland Company, Inc. v. Union Carbide Corporation, No. 2:2018cv01230 - Document 448 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] A. Yes. ECF 292-3 at 316-17. UCC avers that because the Tech Park “has been operating and complying with a RCRA permit since the 1980s, and because UCC has met and exceeded the [US]EPA requirements for Greenhouse Area characterization in the RCRA process, summary judgment must be granted on Count II” in Courtland I. ECF 297 at 22-23. UCC further contends that summary judgment is warranted inasmuch as its compliance with the Tech Park’s CAP shields it from citizen suit enforcement under RCRA’s permit-asa-shield provision set forth in 40 C.F.R. § 270.4(a). First, Courtland responds that the CAP cannot act as a liability shield given that 40 C.F.R. § 270.4(c) provides that “the issuance of a permit does not authorize any injury to persons or property or invasion of other private rights, or any infringement of State or local law or regulations” and that UCC has admitted that contamination from the Tech Park has impacted “the property of third parties.”