Ortiz v. Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB et al, No. 2:2018cv01129 - Document 60 (S.D.W. Va. 2019)
[…] Consequently, Counts II, III, and IV are dismissed. C. Count VI In Count VI, plaintiff seeks relief from Wilmington and FCI as the current holder and servicer of the Loan for charging excessive late fees. She claims the defendants “repeatedly charged late fees” in violation of West Virginia law. Amended Compl. ¶ 97. The applicable West Virginia statute, W. Va. Code § 46A-3-113(1), mandates as to nonprecomputed consumer loans that late fees may not exceed the greater of “[f]ive percent of the unpaid amount of the installment, not to exceed $30.” In looking to the record, there is no evidence that either Wilmington or FCI charged the plaintiff excessive late fees.