Ortiz v. Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB et al, No. 2:2018cv01129 - Document 60 (S.D.W. Va. 2019)
[…] In applying the presumption of prejudice where the equitable action is not brought within the statute of limitations period, defendants note that Counts II and IV are for fraud, and assert that the analogous statute of limitations should be two years pursuant to W. Va. Code § 55-2-12, which provides that: [e]very personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) Within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, if it be for damage to property; (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries; and (c) within one year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for any other matter of such nature that, in case a party die, it could not have been brought at common law by or against his personal representative. Id. They further claim that the analogous statute of limitations for plaintiff’s Count III unconscionability claim should be four years pursuant to W. Va.