Ortiz v. Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB et al, No. 2:2018cv01129 - Document 60 (S.D.W. Va. 2019)
[…] Id. They further claim that the analogous statute of limitations for plaintiff’s Count III unconscionability claim should be four years pursuant to W. Va. Code § 46A-5-101(1), which provides: If a creditor or debt collector has violated the provisions of this chapter applying to collection of excess charges . . . illegal, fraudulent or unconscionable conduct . . . the consumer has a cause of action to recover: (a) Actual damages; and (b) a right in an action to recover from the person violating this chapter a penalty of $1,000 per violation: Provided, That the aggregate amount of the penalty awarded shall not exceed the greater of $175,000 or the total alleged outstanding 14 indebtedness. With respect to violations arising from consumer credit sales, consumer leases or consumer loans, or from sales as defined in article six of this chapter, no action pursuant to this subsection may be brought more than four years after the violations occurred: Provided further, That no action pursuant to this subsection to set aside a foreclosure sale of any real estate securing a consumer loan may be brought more than one year after the foreclosure sale is final. Id. (emphasis in original). Defendants contend that, even if this court chooses not to apply the presumption of prejudice in this case, they have at this juncture successfully shown (1) lack of diligence by the plaintiff and (2) prejudice to them.