Nidy v. U.S. Bancorp Government Leasing and Finance, Inc. et al, No. 2:2018cv01061 - Document 26 (S.D.W. Va. 2019)
[…] Id. The plaintiff also states that “as an employee of a lease holder,” she “has the benefit of the lease contract under assignment to the Defendants, and is beneficiary of the duties set forth therein.” Id. ¶ 27. It appears from these allegations the plaintiff concedes that neither she nor 11 any other employee of a tenant of Elk Crossings Mall is a party to any of the relevant contracts. West Virginia Code § 55-8-12 states: If a covenant or promise be made for the sole benefit of a person with whom it is not made, or with whom it is made jointly with others, such person may maintain, in his own name, any action thereon which he might maintain in case it had been made with him only, and the consideration had moved from him to the party making such covenant or promise. The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has “repeatedly applied this statute and ha[s] consistently given force to the ‘sole benefit’ requirement.” E. Steel Constructors, Inc. v. City of Salem, 209 W. Va. 392, 403, 549 S.E.2d 266, 277 (2001).